University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth

University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth is a less selective public university in North Dartmouth, Massachusetts. It admits most applicants, graduates 52% of its students within six years, and its former students earn a median $68,804 ten years after starting college, more than 63% of the Massachusetts colleges we cover.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Acceptance rate
91%

More selective than 10% of Massachusetts colleges we cover.

College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class

What your family pays
$20,927 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $33,485. College Scorecard.

Graduation rate
52%

Higher than 18% of Massachusetts colleges we cover and 46% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.

Within 6 years · College Scorecard

Earnings after college
$68,804

Higher than 63% of Massachusetts colleges we cover and 84% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.

Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard

University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth acceptance rate & admissions

Of 9,794 applicants, University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth admitted 9,026 and 1,376 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class). The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 1050–1270 on the SAT or 26–30 on the ACT.

9,794
Applied
9,026
Admitted
1,376
Enrolled

IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class

SAT total, middle 50% of first-years1050–1270
ACT composite, middle 50% of first-years26–30
First-years who sent SAT scores13%
First-year students who return64%
Pell Grant recipients37%
First-generation students35%
Women / men52% / 48%

Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS

University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth tuition, cost & net price

What families actually pay per year, by income

Average net price after grants and scholarships for Massachusetts residents who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year (in-state, federal aid recipients)

Sticker price (before aid)

Tuition & fees, in-state$15,612
Tuition & fees, out-of-state$32,567
Housing & meals, on campus$17,940
Books & supplies$1,400
Total cost of attendance, in-state$33,485

IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard

Median debt at graduation$18,133
Loan default rate5.8%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Full cost breakdown, in-state vs out-of-state →

What University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth costs to finish, and how fast it pays back

Graduates of University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth took 4.3 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in Massachusetts. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$15,976$69,3362.4 years
$30–48k$16,042$69,6222.4 years
$48–75k$17,530$76,0802.6 years
$75–110k$22,273$96,6653.3 years
$110k+$28,147$122,1584.2 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.3 years, the average time graduates took (35% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($68,804) minus $39,880 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in MA (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $28,924 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.

Best-value colleges in Massachusetts for your income →

University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth majors, earnings & careers

University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth offers 48 bachelor's majors across 10 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.

  • Humanities & Languages · 8
  • Business & Finance · 7
  • Science & Math · 7
  • Engineering · 6
  • Social Sciences & Public Service · 6
  • Arts & Design · 5
  • Health & Medicine · 4
  • Technology & Computing · 3
  • Communications & Media · 1
  • Education · 1

Highest-earning majors at University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth

MajorEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debt
Computer Engineering$98,642$30,000
Computer and Information Sciences$96,727$27,000
Electrical Engineering$94,683$27,500
Biomedical Engineering$91,805$27,000
Mechanical Engineering$89,310$27,000
Nursing$86,150$27,000
Medical Laboratory Science$84,323$29,898
Management Information Systems$83,480$27,000
Quick list of all 48 majors
  • Accounting$70,053
  • Applied Mathematics—
  • Biology$60,170
  • Biomedical Engineering$91,805
  • Business$73,398
  • Business Administration$62,430
  • Cell / Cellular Biology and Anatomical Sciences—
  • Chemistry$79,043
  • Civil Engineering$79,051
  • Communications—
  • Computer and Information Sciences$96,727
  • Computer Engineering$98,642
  • Criminology$54,174
  • Data Analytics—
  • Ecology and Evolutionary Biology—
  • Economics$62,981
  • Education (Subject Teaching)—
  • Electrical Engineering$94,683
  • English$47,268
  • Ethnic / Gender Studies—
  • Film and Photography$50,008
  • Finance$64,107
  • Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design$51,857
  • Health Administration—
  • History$47,771
  • Interior Architecture—
  • Liberal Arts / General Studies$51,406
  • Management Information Systems$83,480
  • Marketing$64,760
  • Mathematics—
  • Mathematics and Computer Science—
  • Mechanical Engineering$89,310
  • Medical Laboratory Science$84,323
  • Multi / Interdisciplinary Studies, Other—
  • Music—
  • Nursing$86,150
  • Philosophy—
  • Physics—
  • Political Science$62,918
  • Psychology$53,561
  • Public Administration—
  • Public Health—
  • Sociology—
  • Sociology and Anthropology$41,529
  • Spanish / French / Romance Languages—
  • Studio Art$32,222
  • Visual and Performing Arts$38,676
  • Writing—

— means too few graduates to report earnings.

College Scorecard field of study, latest release

All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →

Nursing → Registered nurse

$99,880
Providence
$104,550
Massachusetts
$97,550
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 5.6% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Business Administration → Management analyst

$100,360
Providence
$134,720
Massachusetts
$101,860
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 10.1% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Living in Providence

Cost of living
2% above the U.S. average

Overall prices in the Providence-Warwick, RI-MA area.

BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024

Off-campus rent, 1 bedroom
$1,305/mo

2 bedrooms $1,668. Housing costs 4% above the U.S. average.

HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027

Weather
39° / 83°

January and July average highs. 46 inches of rain a year, 33 inches of snow.

NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020

Natural hazard risk
Relatively Moderate

Highest: river flooding (relatively high).

FEMA National Risk Index, Bristol County

Campus & students

Total enrollment (incl. graduate)7,759
First-year students from Massachusetts84%
Next most common home statesRhode Island, Connecticut, New York
AthleticsNCAA Division III with football · 14 sports
Undergraduate degrees awarded, 2023-2498% bachelor's · 2% certificates
Campus typeHighly residential
Student bodyWhite 55% · Black 18% · Hispanic 14% · Two or more 6%International 2%

IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute

Bristol County at a glance

Population582,270
Median household income$85,625
Adults with a bachelor's degree31%
Median age41

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024

Compare University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth with similar schools

Similar public colleges in Massachusetts by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth91%$20,92752%$68,804This school
Salem State University96%$15,99650%$56,662
Worcester State University88%$13,38161%$60,624
Bridgewater State University88%$16,38353%$57,466
Westfield State University81%$16,72154%$57,346

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth would cost you $4,931 more per year than Salem State University, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$3,274).
  • University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth gives aided families $263 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Massachusetts residentUniversity of Massachusetts-DartmouthSalem State UniversityDifference
Tuition & fees$15,612$12,338+$3,274
Books & supplies$1,400$1,200+$200
Housing & meals$17,940$16,378+$1,562
Personal & travel$1,772$1,784−$12
Living-at-home adjustment−$3,239−$3,409+$170
Sticker price$33,485$28,291+$5,194
Average grants−$12,558−$12,295−$263
You pay$20,927$15,996+$4,931

“+” means University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Common questions about University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth

What is the University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth acceptance rate?

University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth accepts 91% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 9,026 of 9,794 applicants were admitted. The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 1050–1270 on the SAT or 26–30 on the ACT.

How much does University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth cost per year?

The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $33,485 a year for in-state students. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $20,927 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $15,976 and families earning $110k+ pay $28,147.

How much do University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth graduates earn?

Former University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth students earn a median $68,804 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.

What is the University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth graduation rate?

52% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 64% return for their second year.

How long does a University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth degree take to pay off?

For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth costs about $76,080 after grants ($17,530 a year for 4.3 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $68,804 ten years after starting, $28,924 more than high school graduates in Massachusetts ($39,880), so the cost is repaid in 2.6 years of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).

Is University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/university-of-massachusetts-dartmouth (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).