# University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth

Public college in North Dartmouth, MA. IPEDS ID 167987.
Source page: https://educationguide.com/colleges/university-of-massachusetts-dartmouth · Data: https://educationguide.com/data/colleges/university-of-massachusetts-dartmouth.json · Method: https://educationguide.com/how-we-score

## Key numbers
- Acceptance rate: 91% (Fall 2024, College Scorecard)
- Average net price after grants: $20,927 per year (AcadYr 2023-24, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25)
- Graduation rate (6 years): 52%; beats 18% of MA colleges and 46% nationwide
- Median earnings 10 years after starting: $68,804; beats 63% of MA colleges and 84% nationwide
- Median debt at graduation: $18,133

## Net price by family income (per year, after grants)
| Family income | Net price |
|---|---|
| 0-30k | $15,976 |
| 30-48k | $16,042 |
| 48-75k | $17,530 |
| 75-110k | $22,273 |
| 110k+ | $28,147 |

Average after grants for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, in-state. Negative values mean grants exceed cost.

## Cost to finish and years to pay back (EducationGuide calculation)
Graduates took 4.34 years on average (35% finished in 4 years; Fall 2017 entrants, IPEDS). Earnings gain = $68,804 (median earnings of former students 10 years after starting college (College Scorecard)) minus $39,880 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in MA (Census ACS 2020-2024).

| Family income | Net price / yr | Cost to finish | Years to pay back |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | $15,976 | $69,336 | 2.4 years |
| 30-48k | $16,042 | $69,622 | 2.4 years |
| 48-75k | $17,530 | $76,080 | 2.6 years |
| 75-110k | $22,273 | $96,665 | 3.3 years |
| 110k+ | $28,147 | $122,158 | 4.2 years |

Method: https://educationguide.com/how-we-score#value

## Sticker price
- Cost of attendance: $33,485 in-state; about $50,440 out-of-state
- Tuition and fees: $15,612 in-state, $32,567 out-of-state
- Housing and meals: $17,940; books: $1,400

## Admissions
- SAT reading & writing: 530–640; SAT math: 520–630; ACT: 26–30 (25th–75th percentile, Fall 2024)
- Fall 2023: 9,794 applicants, 9,026 admitted, 1,376 enrolled; test scores considered but not required
- Fall 2024: acceptance 91%, ACT 26–30 (College Scorecard)
- Fall 2023: acceptance 92%, ACT 22–27 (IPEDS Admissions)

### Common Data Set 2024-25 (Fall 2024)
- Very important: rigor, gpa; important: none; considered: test scores, essay, recommendations, extracurriculars, talent, character, first generation, alumni relation, volunteer, work experience, interest
- Early decision: no; early action: yes; waitlist: no
- Average high school GPA of enrolled first-years: 3.29
- Aid (full-time first-years): average 80.44% of need met; 228 of 1033 with need fully met; merit aid to students without need: 293 students, average $5,785
- Source: https://www.umassd.edu/media/umassdartmouth/institutional-research/CDS-2024-2025-20250602.pdf

## Majors (48 bachelor's majors)
| Major | Earnings 1 yr | Earnings 4 yrs | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Engineering | $79,383 | $98,642 | $30,000 |
| Computer and Information Sciences | $77,970 | $96,727 | $27,000 |
| Electrical Engineering | $79,857 | $94,683 | $27,500 |
| Biomedical Engineering | $60,237 | $91,805 | $27,000 |
| Mechanical Engineering | $71,559 | $89,310 | $27,000 |
| Nursing | $75,659 | $86,150 | $27,000 |
| Medical Laboratory Science | $74,097 | $84,323 | $29,898 |
| Management Information Systems | $53,873 | $83,480 | $27,000 |
| Civil Engineering | $63,158 | $79,051 | $27,000 |
| Chemistry | not reported | $79,043 | $27,500 |
| Business | $59,287 | $73,398 | $24,973 |
| Accounting | $48,585 | $70,053 | $25,275 |
| Marketing | $42,782 | $64,760 | $27,000 |
| Finance | $54,166 | $64,107 | $26,674 |
| Economics | not reported | $62,981 | not reported |
| Political Science | $36,718 | $62,918 | $24,947 |
| Business Administration | $46,382 | $62,430 | $26,000 |
| Biology | $41,204 | $60,170 | $26,614 |
| Criminology | $37,535 | $54,174 | $27,000 |
| Psychology | $36,382 | $53,561 | $27,000 |
| Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design | $29,660 | $51,857 | $27,000 |
| Liberal Arts / General Studies | not reported | $51,406 | $30,875 |
| Film and Photography | $31,886 | $50,008 | not reported |
| History | $30,581 | $47,771 | $25,000 |
| English | $31,661 | $47,268 | $28,500 |
| Sociology and Anthropology | $34,388 | $41,529 | $27,000 |
| Visual and Performing Arts | $25,753 | $38,676 | $27,000 |
| Studio Art | $23,214 | $32,222 | $27,000 |
| Interior Architecture | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Ethnic / Gender Studies | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Communications | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Education (Subject Teaching) | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Spanish / French / Romance Languages | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Writing | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Cell / Cellular Biology and Anatomical Sciences | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Ecology and Evolutionary Biology | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Mathematics | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Applied Mathematics | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Mathematics and Computer Science | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Data Analytics | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Multi / Interdisciplinary Studies, Other | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Philosophy | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Physics | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Public Administration | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Sociology | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Music | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Health Administration | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Public Health | not reported | not reported | not reported |

## Major to career
- Nursing → Registered nurse: median wage $99,880 (Providence-Warwick, RI-MA), $104,550 (MA), $97,550 (U.S.)
- Business Administration → Management analyst: median wage $100,360 (Providence-Warwick, RI-MA), $134,720 (MA), $101,860 (U.S.)

## Sources and years
- Net price: AcadYr 2023-24, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25; cost of attendance: AcadYr 2023-24, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25; tuition: AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25
- Graduation: Fall 2018 or AcadYr 2018-19 cohort (differs by institutional calendar), reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25; earnings: Treasury AY2009-10, AY2010-11 pooled cohort measured in CY2020, CY2021, inflation adjusted to 2022 dollars; debt: NSLDS FY2020, FY2021 pooled cohorts
- Major earnings (4 yr): Treasury AY2017-2018, AY2018-2019 pooled earnings cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars

Free to reuse with attribution: cite "EducationGuide.com" with a link to the page URL. Most figures are U.S. government data (public domain); loan default rates and athletics come from the Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By 1.0, attribution required) and founding years from Wikidata (CC0).
