University of Hartford tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at University of Hartford is $64,729 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $30,282 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$30,282 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $64,729. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$49,075
Housing & meals$13,945
Books & supplies$1,460
Personal & travel$3,412
Living-at-home adjustment−$3,163
Total cost of attendance$64,729

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$19,500
Loan default rate5.1%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out32%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants33%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$34,447Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

University of Hartford net price compared with other Connecticut colleges

University of Hartford has the 16th-lowest average net price of 23 Connecticut colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
12University of Saint Joseph$27,98964%$59,908
13Goodwin University$29,24958%$43,596
14Wesleyan University$30,17793%$73,897
15Mitchell College$30,26042%$39,115
16University of Hartford$30,28254%$60,823
17Albertus Magnus College$34,02851%$60,144
18University of New Haven$34,19263%$60,126
19Trinity College$34,83284%$90,779
20Connecticut College$36,17582%$75,001

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Connecticut colleges →

Why University of Hartford costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
University of Hartford96%$30,28254%$60,823This school
Mitchell College95%$30,26042%$39,115
University of Bridgeport83%$27,80741%$50,323
University of Saint Joseph79%$27,98964%$59,908
University of New Haven60%$34,19263%$60,126

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

University of Hartford would cost you $22 more per year than Mitchell College, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at University of Hartford, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$8,585).
  • University of Hartford gives aided families $9,086 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Connecticut residentUniversity of HartfordMitchell CollegeDifference
Tuition & fees$49,075$40,490+$8,585
Books & supplies$1,460$1,200+$260
Housing & meals$13,945$15,540−$1,595
Personal & travel$3,412$2,700+$712
Living-at-home adjustment−$3,163−$4,309+$1,146
Sticker price$64,729$55,621+$9,108
Average grants−$34,447−$25,361−$9,086
You pay$30,282$30,260+$22

“+” means University of Hartford costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

University of Hartford cost questions

How much is tuition at University of Hartford?

Tuition and fees are $49,075 a year.

What is the total cost of attending University of Hartford?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $64,729 a year.

What do families actually pay at University of Hartford?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $30,282 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $25,925; $48–75k pay $27,277; $110k+ pay $34,833.

How much debt do University of Hartford graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $19,500, and 5.1% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is University of Hartford the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing University of Hartford with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to University of Hartford overview