Goodwin University tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Goodwin University is $39,589 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $29,249 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$29,249 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $39,589. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$21,198
Housing & meals$6,200
Books & supplies$1,200
Personal & travel$5,772
Living-at-home adjustment+$5,219
Total cost of attendance$39,589

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$14,221
Loan default rate6.5%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out33%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants54%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$10,340Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Goodwin University net price compared with other Connecticut colleges

Goodwin University has the 13th-lowest average net price of 23 Connecticut colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
9Yale University$23,77796%$100,533
10University of Connecticut$25,09783%$73,997
11University of Bridgeport$27,80741%$50,323
12University of Saint Joseph$27,98964%$59,908
13Goodwin University$29,24958%$43,596
14Wesleyan University$30,17793%$73,897
15Mitchell College$30,26042%$39,115
16University of Hartford$30,28254%$60,823
17Albertus Magnus College$34,02851%$60,144

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Connecticut colleges →

Why Goodwin University costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Goodwin University—$29,24958%$43,596This school
Albertus Magnus College59%$34,02851%$60,144
University of New Haven60%$34,19263%$60,126
University of Saint Joseph79%$27,98964%$59,908
University of Bridgeport83%$27,80741%$50,323

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Goodwin University would cost you $4,779 less per year than Albertus Magnus College, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at Goodwin University, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$20,710).
  • Albertus Magnus College gives aided families $15,039 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Connecticut residentGoodwin UniversityAlbertus Magnus CollegeDifference
Tuition & fees$21,198$41,908−$20,710
Books & supplies$1,200$1,000+$200
Housing & meals$6,200$15,338−$9,138
Personal & travel$5,772$7,196−$1,424
Living-at-home adjustment+$5,219−$6,035+$11,254
Sticker price$39,589$59,407−$19,818
Average grants−$10,340−$25,379+$15,039
You pay$29,249$34,028−$4,779

“+” means Goodwin University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Goodwin University cost questions

How much is tuition at Goodwin University?

Tuition and fees are $21,198 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Goodwin University?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $39,589 a year.

What do families actually pay at Goodwin University?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $29,249 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $28,205; $48–75k pay $29,804; $110k+ pay $30,550.

How much debt do Goodwin University graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $14,221, and 6.5% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Goodwin University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Goodwin University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Goodwin University overview