University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus English: earnings, debt & careers

English graduates of University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus earn a median $54,500 four years after graduating ($35,364 after one year), with median federal loan debt of $25,586. That is $5,552 above the U.S. median for English graduates ($48,948 across 571 colleges), and ranks 1st of 11 Colorado colleges.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Free report
Earnings, 4 years after graduating
$54,500

U.S. median for this major: $48,948.

College Scorecard field of study; 45 graduates with earnings reported. A small group, so treat this figure with caution

Earnings, 1 year after
$35,364

Median for graduates who received federal aid.

College Scorecard field of study

Median debt at graduation
$25,586

About 47% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $24,552.

College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)

What your family pays
$11,900 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $24,902. College Scorecard.

University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus English: pay against the field, and payback

Same major, other colleges

University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus graduates$54,500
Colorado median (11 colleges)$46,154 (+$8,346)
U.S. median (571 colleges)$48,948 (+$5,552)

Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.

English nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →

Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income

Uses University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$6,743$30,2092.2 years
$30–48k$9,472$42,4353.1 years
$48–75k$10,834$48,5363.5 years
$75–110k$15,232$68,2394.9 years
$110k+$22,475$100,6887.2 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.5 years, the average time graduates took (28% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of English graduates 4 years after graduating ($54,500) minus $40,610 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in CO (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $13,890 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.

English at Colorado colleges

Every Colorado college we cover that reports English graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants. Colleges marked "mostly 2-year" or "bachelor's & associate" award more associate degrees than bachelor's; their bachelor's programs often serve working adults finishing a degree (for example, nurses completing a BSN), so their graduates' earnings can run higher than those of students starting college at 18.

RankCollegeEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debtAvg. net priceGraduation
1University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus$54,500$25,586$11,90046%
2University of Colorado Boulder$54,085$19,522$25,34674%
3Metropolitan State University of Denver$51,955$30,000$15,32732%
4University of Denver$49,287$25,678$36,13176%
5University of Northern Colorado$46,455$24,557$17,76051%
6Colorado State University-Fort Collins$46,154$20,500$21,27967%
7Colorado State University Pueblo$44,045$26,000$10,05140%
8Colorado Mesa Universitybachelor's & associate$43,733$22,412$15,10341%
9University of Colorado Colorado Springs$42,627$22,000$15,78847%
10Fort Lewis College$41,653$16,250$17,29636%
11Western Colorado University$39,414—$16,42551%

6 more Colorado colleges offer English but have too few graduates to report earnings.

Careers for English graduates

Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education

Denver area$79,230
Colorado$72,900
U.S.$72,040

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs -0.2% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Proofreaders and Copy Markers

Denver area$55,320
U.S.$51,120

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs -0.9% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.

What families pay at University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus, by income

School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard

About University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus

Related majors at University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus

  • History$53,686
  • Spanish / French / Romance Languages—
  • Writing$55,361
  • Liberal Arts / General Studies—
  • Philosophy—

University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus English questions

How much do University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus English graduates earn?

English graduates of University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus earn a median $54,500 four years after graduating and $35,364 one year after. The U.S. median for English graduates across 571 colleges is $48,948.

How much debt do University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus English graduates have?

The median federal loan debt for English graduates of University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus is $25,586, about 47% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $24,552.

Is University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus a good school for English in Colorado?

On pay, English graduates of University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus earn $54,500 four years out, $8,346 above the median for the same major across 11 Colorado colleges ($46,154) and $5,552 above the U.S. median ($48,948). Medians of each college's graduates; EducationGuide calculation from College Scorecard.

Where does University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus rank for English in Colorado?

Of 11 Colorado colleges reporting English graduate earnings, University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus ranks 1st, the highest.

What jobs do English graduates get?

A common career is secondary school teachers, except special and career/technical education, with a median wage of $79,230 in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO area and $72,040 nationally. Others include proofreaders and copy markers.

Is University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus English: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/university-of-colorado-denver-anschutz-medical-campus/majors/english (College Scorecard and BLS data).