University of Chicago tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at University of Chicago is $90,360 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $14,860 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$14,860 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $90,360. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$70,662
Housing & meals$19,221
Books & supplies$1,800
Personal & travel$2,400
Living-at-home adjustment−$3,723
Total cost of attendance$90,360

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$13,368
Loan default rate1.0%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out15%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants15%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$75,500Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Need-based and merit aid at University of Chicago

What University of Chicago reported for full-time first-year students in fall 2025. Merit aid is the money net price averages miss for families who don't qualify for need-based aid.

If you qualify for need-based aid

If you don't qualify for need-based aid

Average merit scholarship from the college$16,333Students with no financial need; excludes athletic awards and tuition benefits
Students without need who got one57first-year students

Items H2-H2A. Common Data Set 2025-26 (fall 2025 first-year students), published by the college.

University of Chicago net price compared with other Illinois colleges

University of Chicago has the 15th-lowest average net price of 52 Illinois colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
11Southern Illinois University-Carbondale$13,29762%$53,390
12Northern Illinois University$13,39149%$57,808
13Northeastern Illinois University$14,10922%$52,234
14University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign$14,35585%$81,054
15University of Chicago$14,86096%$91,885
16Southern Illinois University Edwardsville$14,88957%$56,346
17North Park University$16,94858%$59,572
18Lewis University$17,02867%$66,099
19Monmouth College$17,13365%$51,110

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Illinois colleges →

Why University of Chicago costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
University of Chicago4%$14,86096%$91,885This school
Northwestern University8%$29,16795%$89,363
Illinois Wesleyan University39%$28,19975%$70,871
Illinois Institute of Technology55%$18,42575%$82,592
Principia College44%—74%—

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

University of Chicago would cost you $14,307 less per year than Northwestern University, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at University of Chicago, mostly from more University of Chicago students living at home, which lowers its average (−$1,358).
  • University of Chicago gives aided families $13,417 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Illinois residentUniversity of ChicagoNorthwestern UniversityDifference
Tuition & fees$70,662$68,322+$2,340
Books & supplies$1,800$1,686+$114
Housing & meals$19,221$20,334−$1,113
Personal & travel$2,400$3,273−$873
Living-at-home adjustment−$3,723−$2,365−$1,358
Sticker price$90,360$91,250−$890
Average grants−$75,500−$62,083−$13,417
You pay$14,860$29,167−$14,307

“+” means University of Chicago costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

University of Chicago cost questions

How much is tuition at University of Chicago?

Tuition and fees are $70,662 a year.

What is the total cost of attending University of Chicago?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $90,360 a year.

What do families actually pay at University of Chicago?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $14,860 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $0; $48–75k pay $226; $110k+ pay $48,524.

Does University of Chicago give merit scholarships?

For fall 2025, 57 full-time first-year students with no financial need received merit scholarships or grants from University of Chicago, averaging $16,333 (Common Data Set 2025-26, excluding athletic awards).

How much debt do University of Chicago graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $13,368, and 1.0% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is University of Chicago the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing University of Chicago with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to University of Chicago overview