North Park University tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at North Park University is $44,172 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $16,948 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$16,948 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $44,172. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$36,710
Housing & meals$10,775
Books & supplies$1,000
Personal & travel$2,500
Living-at-home adjustment−$6,813
Total cost of attendance$44,172

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$19,875
Loan default rate4.4%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out33%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants44%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$27,224Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

North Park University net price compared with other Illinois colleges

North Park University has the 17th-lowest average net price of 52 Illinois colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
13Northeastern Illinois University$14,10922%$52,234
14University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign$14,35585%$81,054
15University of Chicago$14,86096%$91,885
16Southern Illinois University Edwardsville$14,88957%$56,346
17North Park University$16,94858%$59,572
18Lewis University$17,02867%$66,099
19Monmouth College$17,13365%$51,110
20Eureka College$17,34942%$51,641
21Illinois College$18,29864%$52,575

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Illinois colleges →

Why North Park University costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
North Park University69%$16,94858%$59,572This school
McKendree University72%$24,71753%$58,572
Millikin University67%$21,98955%$51,262
University of St Francis65%$13,00667%$63,926
Knox College71%$24,59568%$54,820

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

North Park University would cost you $7,769 less per year than McKendree University, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at North Park University, mostly from more North Park University students living at home, which lowers its average (−$4,938).
  • North Park University gives aided families $3,096 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Illinois residentNorth Park UniversityMcKendree UniversityDifference
Tuition & fees$36,710$34,740+$1,970
Books & supplies$1,000$1,000$0
Housing & meals$10,775$12,270−$1,495
Personal & travel$2,500$2,710−$210
Living-at-home adjustment−$6,813−$1,875−$4,938
Sticker price$44,172$48,845−$4,673
Average grants−$27,224−$24,128−$3,096
You pay$16,948$24,717−$7,769

“+” means North Park University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

North Park University cost questions

How much is tuition at North Park University?

Tuition and fees are $36,710 a year.

What is the total cost of attending North Park University?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $44,172 a year.

What do families actually pay at North Park University?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $16,948 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $14,845; $48–75k pay $16,067; $110k+ pay $22,964.

How much debt do North Park University graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $19,875, and 4.4% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is North Park University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing North Park University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to North Park University overview