Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $28,851. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for Illinois residents receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | In-state | Out-of-state |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $13,248 | $13,248 |
| Housing & meals | $12,800 | $12,800 |
| Books & supplies | $1,300 | $1,300 |
| Personal & travel | $2,836 | $2,836 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$1,333 | −$1,333 |
| Total cost of attendance | $28,851 | $28,851 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two. Out-of-state total = in-state total with out-of-state tuition.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
Northern Illinois University net price compared with other Illinois colleges
Northern Illinois University has the 12th-lowest average net price of 52 Illinois colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | Eastern Illinois University | $12,786 | 47% | $51,989 |
| 9 | Western Illinois University | $12,937 | 45% | $54,163 |
| 10 | University of St Francis | $13,006 | 67% | $63,926 |
| 11 | Southern Illinois University-Carbondale | $13,297 | 62% | $53,390 |
| 12 | Northern Illinois University | $13,391 | 49% | $57,808 |
| 13 | Northeastern Illinois University | $14,109 | 22% | $52,234 |
| 14 | University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign | $14,355 | 85% | $81,054 |
| 15 | University of Chicago | $14,860 | 96% | $91,885 |
| 16 | Southern Illinois University Edwardsville | $14,889 | 57% | $56,346 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Illinois colleges →
Why Northern Illinois University costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northern Illinois University | 70% | $13,391 | 49% | $57,808 | This school |
| Western Illinois University | 71% | $12,937 | 45% | $54,163 | |
| Eastern Illinois University | 65% | $12,786 | 47% | $51,989 | |
| Southern Illinois University-Carbondale | 87% | $13,297 | 62% | $53,390 | |
| Southern Illinois University Edwardsville | 98% | $14,889 | 57% | $56,346 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Northern Illinois University would cost you $454 more per year than Western Illinois University, on average.
- Higher sticker price at Northern Illinois University, mostly from higher housing & meal costs (+$1,880).
- Northern Illinois University gives aided families $143 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Illinois resident | Northern Illinois University | Western Illinois University | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $13,248 | $15,264 | −$2,016 |
| Books & supplies | $1,300 | $1,200 | +$100 |
| Housing & meals | $12,800 | $10,920 | +$1,880 |
| Personal & travel | $2,836 | $1,776 | +$1,060 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$1,333 | −$906 | −$427 |
| Sticker price | $28,851 | $28,254 | +$597 |
| Average grants | −$15,460 | −$15,317 | −$143 |
| You pay | $13,391 | $12,937 | +$454 |
“+” means Northern Illinois University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Northern Illinois University cost questions
How much is tuition at Northern Illinois University?
Tuition and fees are $13,248 a year.
What is the total cost of attending Northern Illinois University?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $28,851 a year for Illinois residents living on campus and about $28,851 for out-of-state students.
What do families actually pay at Northern Illinois University?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $13,391 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $10,126; $48–75k pay $12,797; $110k+ pay $21,834. These figures are for Illinois residents.
How much debt do Northern Illinois University graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $16,250, and 5.9% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is Northern Illinois University the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Northern Illinois University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Northern Illinois University overview