Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $22,519. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for Arkansas residents receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | In-state | Out-of-state |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $9,748 | $22,158 |
| Housing & meals | $9,352 | $9,352 |
| Books & supplies | $1,250 | $1,250 |
| Personal & travel | $6,799 | $6,799 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$4,630 | −$4,630 |
| Total cost of attendance | $22,519 | $34,929 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two. Out-of-state total = in-state total with out-of-state tuition.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
University of Arkansas at Little Rock net price compared with other Arkansas colleges
University of Arkansas at Little Rock has the 14th-lowest average net price of 23 Arkansas colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | Williams Baptist University | $15,745 | 26% | $38,484 |
| 11 | Crowley's Ridge College | $16,315 | 36% | $39,533 |
| 12 | University of Central Arkansas | $16,511 | 54% | $45,938 |
| 13 | Champion Christian College | $17,002 | 0% | — |
| 14 | University of Arkansas at Little Rock | $17,248 | 42% | $45,265 |
| 15 | University of the Ozarks | $17,360 | 51% | $44,384 |
| 16 | University of Arkansas | $18,209 | 71% | $58,191 |
| 17 | Lyon College | $19,616 | 47% | $44,232 |
| 18 | John Brown University | $20,397 | 72% | $53,907 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Arkansas colleges →
Why University of Arkansas at Little Rock costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Arkansas at Little Rock | 59% | $17,248 | 42% | $45,265 | This school |
| University of Arkansas at Monticello | — | $14,287 | 49% | $36,902 | |
| University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences | — | — | — | $73,827 | |
| University of Arkansas-Fort Smith | 80% | $10,574 | 38% | $41,102 | |
| Southern Arkansas University Main Campus | 75% | $14,027 | 49% | $42,386 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
University of Arkansas at Little Rock would cost you $2,961 more per year than University of Arkansas at Monticello, on average.
- Higher sticker price at University of Arkansas at Little Rock, mostly from a higher estimate for personal & travel costs (+$1,789).
- University of Arkansas at Monticello gives aided families $2,961 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Arkansas resident | University of Arkansas at Little Rock | UAM | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $9,748 | $9,292 | +$456 |
| Books & supplies | $1,250 | $1,400 | −$150 |
| Housing & meals | $9,352 | $7,820 | +$1,532 |
| Personal & travel | $6,799 | $5,010 | +$1,789 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$4,630 | −$1,003 | −$3,627 |
| Sticker price | $22,519 | $22,519 | $0 |
| Average grants | −$5,271 | −$8,232 | +$2,961 |
| You pay | $17,248 | $14,287 | +$2,961 |
“+” means University of Arkansas at Little Rock costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
University of Arkansas at Little Rock cost questions
How much is tuition at University of Arkansas at Little Rock?
Tuition and fees are $9,748 a year for Arkansas residents and $22,158 for out-of-state students.
What is the total cost of attending University of Arkansas at Little Rock?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $22,519 a year for Arkansas residents living on campus and about $34,929 for out-of-state students.
What do families actually pay at University of Arkansas at Little Rock?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $17,248 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $15,195; $48–75k pay $19,018; $110k+ pay $22,255. These figures are for Arkansas residents.
How much debt do University of Arkansas at Little Rock graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $14,500, and 6.2% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is University of Arkansas at Little Rock the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing University of Arkansas at Little Rock with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to University of Arkansas at Little Rock overview