More selective than 57% of North Dakota colleges we cover.
College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class
Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $33,672. College Scorecard.
Higher than 100% of North Dakota colleges we cover and 72% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.
Within 6 years · College Scorecard
Higher than 83% of North Dakota colleges we cover and 72% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.
Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard
University of Mary acceptance rate & admissions
Of 1,577 applicants, University of Mary admitted 1,234 and 559 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class). The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 1110–1340 on the SAT or 21–26 on the ACT.
IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class
Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS
University of Mary tuition, cost & net price
What families actually pay per year, by income
Average net price after grants and scholarships for students who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year (federal aid recipients)
Sticker price (before aid)
IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
What University of Mary costs to finish, and how fast it pays back
Graduates of University of Mary took 4.2 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in North Dakota. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.
| Family income | Net price / yr | Cost to finish | Years to pay back |
|---|---|---|---|
| $0–30k | $11,593 | $48,459 | 2.4 years |
| $30–48k | $12,282 | $51,339 | 2.5 years |
| $48–75k | $13,087 | $54,704 | 2.7 years |
| $75–110k | $16,001 | $66,884 | 3.3 years |
| $110k+ | $20,063 | $83,863 | 4.1 years |
Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.2 years, the average time graduates took (57% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($60,909) minus $40,610 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in ND (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $20,299 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method
College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.
University of Mary majors, earnings & careers
University of Mary offers 54 bachelor's majors across 10 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.
- Humanities & Languages · 9
- Business & Finance · 8
- Social Sciences & Public Service · 8
- Health & Medicine · 7
- Science & Math · 6
- Engineering · 5
- Technology & Computing · 4
- Education · 3
- Arts & Design · 2
- Communications & Media · 2
Highest-earning majors at University of Mary
| Major | Earnings, 4 yrs | Median debt |
|---|---|---|
| Nursing | $74,651 | $28,578 |
| Business Administration | $71,639 | $27,654 |
| Kinesiology / Exercise Science | $68,088 | $26,000 |
| Allied Health (Imaging / Therapy / Tech) | $67,803 | $27,000 |
| Accounting | $63,969 | — |
| Psychology | $60,331 | $25,250 |
| Speech-Language Pathology / Communication Disorders | $55,357 | — |
| Liberal Arts / General Studies | $50,827 | — |
Quick list of all 54 majors
- Accounting$63,969
- Allied Health (Imaging / Therapy / Tech)$67,803
- Biology—
- Business / Corporate Communications—
- Business Administration$71,639
- Chemistry—
- Civil Engineering—
- Communications$45,394
- Computer and Information Sciences—
- Computer Engineering—
- Computer Science—
- Construction Management—
- Criminal Justice—
- Economics—
- Education (Elementary / Secondary)$46,121
- Education (Subject Teaching)$49,612
- Electrical Engineering—
- Engineering—
- English—
- Environmental Science / Conservation—
- Ethnic / Gender Studies—
- Finance—
- Health Administration—
- History—
- Human Development and Family Studies—
- Human Services—
- Information Science / Studies—
- Information Technology—
- Kinesiology / Exercise Science$68,088
- Liberal Arts / General Studies$50,827
- Management Information Systems—
- Marketing—
- Mathematics—
- Mathematics and Statistics, Other—
- Mechanical Engineering—
- Medical Laboratory Science—
- Music—
- Nursing$74,651
- Philosophy—
- Physiology—
- Political Science—
- Psychology$60,331
- Psychology (Clinical / Counseling)—
- Public Relations and Advertising—
- Rehabilitation / Therapy Sciences—
- Religious Music and Worship—
- Religious Studies—
- Social Work—
- Sociology—
- Spanish / French / Romance Languages—
- Special Education—
- Speech-Language Pathology / Communication Disorders$55,357
- Theatre—
- Theology / Ministry—
— means too few graduates to report earnings.
College Scorecard field of study, latest release
All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →Nursing → Registered nurse
Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 5.6% from 2025 to 2035.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35
Business Administration → Management analyst
Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 10.1% from 2025 to 2035.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35
Living in Bismarck
Overall prices in the Bismarck, ND area.
BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
2 bedrooms $1,067. Housing costs 16% below the U.S. average.
HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027
January and July average highs. 19 inches of rain a year, 51 inches of snow.
NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020
Highest: winter weather (very high).
FEMA National Risk Index, Burleigh County
Campus & students
IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute
Burleigh County at a glance
U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024
Compare University of Mary with similar schools
Similar private colleges in North Dakota by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Mary | 75% | $17,770 | 67% | $60,909 | This school |
| University of Jamestown | 88% | $19,567 | 49% | $56,621 | |
| Turtle Mountain Community College | — | $3,428 | 43% | $32,079 | |
| United Tribes Technical College | — | $3,569 | 21% | $25,292 | |
| Trinity Bible College and Graduate School | 26% | $19,359 | 46% | $35,604 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
University of Mary would cost you $1,797 less per year than University of Jamestown, on average.
- Lower sticker price at University of Mary, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$2,634).
- University of Jamestown gives aided families $2,544 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, North Dakota resident | University of Mary | University of Jamestown | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $22,356 | $24,990 | −$2,634 |
| Books & supplies | $1,096 | $1,300 | −$204 |
| Housing & meals | $8,506 | $8,920 | −$414 |
| Personal & travel | $3,188 | $3,200 | −$12 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$1,474 | −$397 | −$1,077 |
| Sticker price | $33,672 | $38,013 | −$4,341 |
| Average grants | −$15,902 | −$18,446 | +$2,544 |
| You pay | $17,770 | $19,567 | −$1,797 |
“+” means University of Mary costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Common questions about University of Mary
What is the University of Mary acceptance rate?
University of Mary accepts 75% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 1,234 of 1,577 applicants were admitted. The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 1110–1340 on the SAT or 21–26 on the ACT.
How much does University of Mary cost per year?
The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $33,672 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $17,770 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $11,593 and families earning $110k+ pay $20,063.
How much do University of Mary graduates earn?
Former University of Mary students earn a median $60,909 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.
What is the University of Mary graduation rate?
67% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 84% return for their second year.
How long does a University of Mary degree take to pay off?
For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at University of Mary costs about $54,704 after grants ($13,087 a year for 4.2 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $60,909 ten years after starting, $20,299 more than high school graduates in North Dakota ($40,610), so the cost is repaid in 2.7 years of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).
Is University of Mary the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing University of Mary with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “University of Mary: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/university-of-mary (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).