The University of the South tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at The University of the South is $71,986 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $27,872 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$27,872 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $71,986. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$56,120
Housing & meals$15,338
Books & supplies$1,200
Personal & travel$1,750
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,422
Total cost of attendance$71,986

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$17,750
Loan default rate2.0%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out27%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants16%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$44,114Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

The University of the South net price compared with other Tennessee colleges

The University of the South has the 34th-lowest average net price of 37 Tennessee colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
29King University$22,34748%$59,831
30Southern Adventist University$24,34549%$53,723
31Lipscomb University$24,73972%$55,541
32Welch College$25,26353%$42,198
33Union University$27,17166%$53,990
34The University of the South$27,87280%$64,911
35Rhodes College$28,58585%$66,651
36Fisk University$32,02030%$45,454
37Belmont University$33,14771%$55,930

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Tennessee colleges →

Why The University of the South costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
The University of the South57%$27,87280%$64,911This school
Rhodes College50%$28,58585%$66,651
Freed-Hardeman University60%$21,57471%$47,485
Union University60%$27,17166%$53,990
Lipscomb University68%$24,73972%$55,541

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

The University of the South would cost you $713 less per year than Rhodes College, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at The University of the South, mostly from higher housing & meal costs (+$2,428).
  • The University of the South gives aided families $1,563 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Tennessee residentThe University of the SouthRhodes CollegeDifference
Tuition & fees$56,120$57,110−$990
Books & supplies$1,200$1,125+$75
Housing & meals$15,338$12,910+$2,428
Personal & travel$1,750$2,619−$869
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,422−$2,628+$206
Sticker price$71,986$71,136+$850
Average grants−$44,114−$42,551−$1,563
You pay$27,872$28,585−$713

“+” means The University of the South costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

The University of the South cost questions

How much is tuition at The University of the South?

Tuition and fees are $56,120 a year.

What is the total cost of attending The University of the South?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $71,986 a year.

What do families actually pay at The University of the South?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $27,872 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $10,485; $48–75k pay $17,746; $110k+ pay $38,762.

How much debt do The University of the South graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $17,750, and 2.0% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is The University of the South the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing The University of the South with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to The University of the South overview