Fisk University tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Fisk University is $39,450 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $32,020 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$32,020 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $39,450. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$25,858
Housing & meals$11,698
Books & supplies$2,000
Personal & travel$3,500
Living-at-home adjustment−$3,606
Total cost of attendance$39,450

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$14,250
Loan default rate12.3%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out31%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants52%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$7,430Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Fisk University net price compared with other Tennessee colleges

Fisk University has the 36th-lowest average net price of 37 Tennessee colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
29King University$22,34748%$59,831
30Southern Adventist University$24,34549%$53,723
31Lipscomb University$24,73972%$55,541
32Welch College$25,26353%$42,198
33Union University$27,17166%$53,990
34The University of the South$27,87280%$64,911
35Rhodes College$28,58585%$66,651
36Fisk University$32,02030%$45,454
37Belmont University$33,14771%$55,930

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Tennessee colleges →

Why Fisk University costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Fisk University37%$32,02030%$45,454This school
Bethel University60%$12,59535%$47,482
Lane College—$10,90418%$31,670
Maryville College61%$19,36050%$49,279
Bryan College-Dayton—$20,61450%$54,434

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Fisk University would cost you $19,425 more per year than Bethel University, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at Fisk University, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$7,146).
  • Bethel University gives aided families $11,178 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Tennessee residentFisk UniversityBethel UniversityDifference
Tuition & fees$25,858$18,712+$7,146
Books & supplies$2,000$1,288+$712
Housing & meals$11,698$10,537+$1,161
Personal & travel$3,500$1,920+$1,580
Living-at-home adjustment−$3,606−$1,254−$2,352
Sticker price$39,450$31,203+$8,247
Average grants−$7,430−$18,608+$11,178
You pay$32,020$12,595+$19,425

“+” means Fisk University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Fisk University cost questions

How much is tuition at Fisk University?

Tuition and fees are $25,858 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Fisk University?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $39,450 a year.

What do families actually pay at Fisk University?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $32,020 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $27,647; $48–75k pay $34,204; $110k+ pay $26,678.

How much debt do Fisk University graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $14,250, and 12.3% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Fisk University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Fisk University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Fisk University overview