Belmont University tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Belmont University is $62,570 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $33,147 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$33,147 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $62,570. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$42,540
Housing & meals$14,290
Books & supplies$1,400
Personal & travel$5,560
Living-at-home adjustment−$1,220
Total cost of attendance$62,570

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$17,500
Loan default rate2.5%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out31%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants21%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$29,423Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Belmont University net price compared with other Tennessee colleges

Belmont University has the 37th-lowest average net price of 37 Tennessee colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
29King University$22,34748%$59,831
30Southern Adventist University$24,34549%$53,723
31Lipscomb University$24,73972%$55,541
32Welch College$25,26353%$42,198
33Union University$27,17166%$53,990
34The University of the South$27,87280%$64,911
35Rhodes College$28,58585%$66,651
36Fisk University$32,02030%$45,454
37Belmont University$33,14771%$55,930

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Tennessee colleges →

Why Belmont University costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Belmont University95%$33,14771%$55,930This school
Carson-Newman University90%$20,25153%$48,382
Lipscomb University68%$24,73972%$55,541
Christian Brothers University87%$9,85455%$57,478
King University100%$22,34748%$59,831

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Belmont University would cost you $12,896 more per year than Carson-Newman University, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at Belmont University, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$7,840).
  • Belmont University gives aided families $650 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Tennessee residentBelmont UniversityCarson-Newman UniversityDifference
Tuition & fees$42,540$34,700+$7,840
Books & supplies$1,400$1,600−$200
Housing & meals$14,290$10,507+$3,783
Personal & travel$5,560$3,736+$1,824
Living-at-home adjustment−$1,220−$1,519+$299
Sticker price$62,570$49,024+$13,546
Average grants−$29,423−$28,773−$650
You pay$33,147$20,251+$12,896

“+” means Belmont University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Belmont University cost questions

How much is tuition at Belmont University?

Tuition and fees are $42,540 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Belmont University?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $62,570 a year.

What do families actually pay at Belmont University?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $33,147 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $22,950; $48–75k pay $28,009; $110k+ pay $43,606.

How much debt do Belmont University graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $17,500, and 2.5% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Belmont University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Belmont University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Belmont University overview