Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $15,570. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for Montana residents receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | In-state | Out-of-state |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $3,610 | $3,610 |
| Housing & meals | — | — |
| Books & supplies | $1,300 | $1,300 |
| Personal & travel | — | — |
| Living-at-home adjustment | — | — |
| Total cost of attendance | $15,570 | $15,570 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two. Out-of-state total = in-state total with out-of-state tuition.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
SCC net price compared with other Montana colleges
SCC has the lowest average net price of 13 Montana colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stone Child College | $4,424 | 34% | $24,555 |
| 2 | Blackfeet Community College | $5,410 | 62% | $22,953 |
| 3 | Aaniiih Nakoda College | $7,887 | 34% | $30,528 |
| 4 | Salish Kootenai College | $7,945 | 28% | $32,725 |
| 5 | Montana State University-Northern | $12,664 | 41% | $49,505 |
| 6 | Montana Technological University | $16,481 | 58% | $54,329 |
| 7 | Montana State University Billings | $16,524 | 30% | $44,296 |
| 8 | The University of Montana-Western | $16,558 | 51% | $43,229 |
| 9 | The University of Montana | $16,784 | 48% | $44,511 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Montana colleges →
Why SCC costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stone Child College | — | $4,424 | 34% | $24,555 | This school |
| Aaniiih Nakoda College | — | $7,887 | 34% | $30,528 | |
| Salish Kootenai College | — | $7,945 | 28% | $32,725 | |
| Montana State University-Northern | — | $12,664 | 41% | $49,505 | |
| Montana State University Billings | — | $16,524 | 30% | $44,296 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Stone Child College would cost you $3,463 less per year than Aaniiih Nakoda College, on average.
- Higher sticker price at Stone Child College.
- Stone Child College gives aided families $4,059 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Montana resident | SCC | Aaniiih Nakoda College | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sticker price | $15,570 | $14,974 | +$596 |
| Average grants | −$11,146 | −$7,087 | −$4,059 |
| You pay | $4,424 | $7,887 | −$3,463 |
“+” means SCC costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
SCC cost questions
How much is tuition at SCC?
Tuition and fees are $3,610 a year.
What is the total cost of attending SCC?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $15,570 a year for Montana residents living on campus and about $15,570 for out-of-state students.
What do families actually pay at SCC?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $4,424 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $3,440; $48–75k pay $8,579; $110k+ pay —. These figures are for Montana residents.
Is SCC the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing SCC with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Stone Child College overview