Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $12,514. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for Utah residents receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | In-state | Out-of-state |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $4,338 | $14,288 |
| Housing & meals | $5,050 | $5,050 |
| Books & supplies | $1,000 | $1,000 |
| Personal & travel | $3,000 | $3,000 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$874 | −$874 |
| Total cost of attendance | $12,514 | $22,464 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two. Out-of-state total = in-state total with out-of-state tuition.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
Snow College net price compared with other Utah colleges
Snow College has the lowest average net price of 10 Utah colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Snow College | $5,552 | 46% | $41,022 |
| 2 | Utah Valley University | $6,376 | 45% | $55,486 |
| 3 | Weber State University | $10,258 | 46% | $56,287 |
| 4 | Southern Utah University | $10,462 | 61% | $50,296 |
| 5 | Ensign College | $10,824 | 43% | $50,630 |
| 6 | Utah State University | $14,936 | 59% | $54,022 |
| 7 | Brigham Young University | $15,564 | 81% | $75,790 |
| 8 | Utah Tech University | $16,039 | 38% | $44,570 |
| 9 | University of Utah | $16,200 | 65% | $67,170 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Utah colleges →
Why Snow College costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Snow College | — | $5,552 | 46% | $41,022 | This school |
| Utah Tech University | — | $16,039 | 38% | $44,570 | |
| Southern Utah University | 82% | $10,462 | 61% | $50,296 | |
| Weber State University | — | $10,258 | 46% | $56,287 | |
| Utah State University | 92% | $14,936 | 59% | $54,022 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Snow College would cost you $10,487 less per year than Utah Tech University, on average.
- Lower sticker price at Snow College, mostly from a lower estimate for personal & travel costs (−$4,382).
- Snow College gives aided families $2,238 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Utah resident | Snow College | UT | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $4,338 | $6,306 | −$1,968 |
| Books & supplies | $1,000 | $900 | +$100 |
| Housing & meals | $5,050 | $9,308 | −$4,258 |
| Personal & travel | $3,000 | $7,382 | −$4,382 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$874 | −$3,133 | +$2,259 |
| Sticker price | $12,514 | $20,763 | −$8,249 |
| Average grants | −$6,962 | −$4,724 | −$2,238 |
| You pay | $5,552 | $16,039 | −$10,487 |
“+” means Snow College costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Snow College cost questions
How much is tuition at Snow College?
Tuition and fees are $4,338 a year for Utah residents and $14,288 for out-of-state students.
What is the total cost of attending Snow College?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $12,514 a year for Utah residents living on campus and about $22,464 for out-of-state students.
What do families actually pay at Snow College?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $5,552 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $4,672; $48–75k pay $5,202; $110k+ pay $11,788. These figures are for Utah residents.
How much debt do Snow College graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $4,500, and 8.7% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is Snow College the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Snow College with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Snow College overview