More selective than 60% of Utah colleges we cover.
College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class
Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $19,416. College Scorecard.
Higher than 73% of Utah colleges we cover and 63% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.
Within 6 years · College Scorecard
Higher than 20% of Utah colleges we cover and 41% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.
Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard
Southern Utah University acceptance rate & admissions
Of 19,190 applicants, Southern Utah University admitted 15,443 and 2,269 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class).
IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class
Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS
Southern Utah University tuition, cost & net price
What families actually pay per year, by income
Average net price after grants and scholarships for Utah residents who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year (in-state, federal aid recipients)
Sticker price (before aid)
IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
What Southern Utah University costs to finish, and how fast it pays back
Graduates of Southern Utah University took 4.5 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in Utah. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.
| Family income | Net price / yr | Cost to finish | Years to pay back |
|---|---|---|---|
| $0–30k | $6,070 | $27,133 | 2.3 years |
| $30–48k | $7,235 | $32,340 | 2.8 years |
| $48–75k | $9,297 | $41,558 | 3.5 years |
| $75–110k | $12,487 | $55,817 | 4.8 years |
| $110k+ | $14,917 | $66,679 | 5.7 years |
Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.5 years, the average time graduates took (33% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($50,296) minus $38,580 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in UT (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $11,716 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method
College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.
Southern Utah University majors, earnings & careers
Southern Utah University offers 50 bachelor's majors across 11 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.
- Social Sciences & Public Service · 9
- Humanities & Languages · 7
- Business & Finance · 6
- Engineering · 6
- Arts & Design · 5
- Science & Math · 5
- Health & Medicine · 4
- Technology & Computing · 3
- Education · 2
- Trades & Applied Technology · 2
- Communications & Media · 1
Highest-earning majors at Southern Utah University
| Major | Earnings, 4 yrs | Median debt |
|---|---|---|
| Finance | $100,149 | — |
| Accounting | $78,586 | $10,550 |
| Nursing | $74,908 | $11,993 |
| Criminal Justice | $60,008 | $17,500 |
| Biology | $57,709 | $13,125 |
| Kinesiology / Exercise Science | $57,058 | $14,352 |
| Marketing | $54,485 | — |
| Education (Elementary / Secondary) | $54,243 | $13,625 |
Quick list of all 50 majors
- Accounting$78,586
- Agriculture—
- Air Transportation—
- Allied Health (Imaging / Therapy / Tech)—
- Anthropology—
- Biology$57,709
- Building / Construction Finishing, Management, and Inspection—
- Business Administration—
- Chemistry—
- Civil Engineering—
- Communications$44,461
- Computer and Information Sciences—
- Computer Science—
- Construction Engineering Technology / Technician—
- Criminal Justice$60,008
- Dance—
- Economics—
- Education (Elementary / Secondary)$54,243
- Education (Subject Teaching)$53,357
- Engineering—
- Engineering Science—
- Engineering Technologies / Technicians—
- English$38,210
- Family and Consumer Sciences / Human Sciences$36,654
- Finance$100,149
- Foods, Nutrition, and Related Services$47,654
- Geography—
- Geology / Earth Science—
- Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design—
- History$36,457
- Hospitality Management—
- Human Development and Family Studies—
- Information Technology—
- Interdisciplinary Studies—
- Kinesiology / Exercise Science$57,058
- Liberal Arts / General Studies$54,147
- Marketing$54,485
- Mathematics—
- Mechanical Engineering—
- Multi / Interdisciplinary Studies, Other$48,998
- Music—
- Nursing$74,908
- Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Studies—
- Philosophy—
- Political Science—
- Psychology$42,393
- Sociology—
- Spanish / French / Romance Languages—
- Studio Art—
- Theatre—
— means too few graduates to report earnings.
College Scorecard field of study, latest release
All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →Nursing → Registered nurse
Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 5.6% from 2025 to 2035.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35
Accounting → Accountant / auditor
Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 5.0% from 2025 to 2035.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35
Living in Cedar City
2 bedrooms $1,144.
HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027
January and July average highs. 13 inches of rain a year, 60 inches of snow.
NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020
Highest: wildfire (relatively high); winter weather (relatively high).
FEMA National Risk Index, Iron County
Campus & students
IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute
Iron County at a glance
U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024
Compare Southern Utah University with similar schools
Similar public colleges in Utah by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southern Utah University | 82% | $10,462 | 61% | $50,296 | This school |
| Utah Tech University | — | $16,039 | 38% | $44,570 | |
| Utah State University | 92% | $14,936 | 59% | $54,022 | |
| Snow College | — | $5,552 | 46% | $41,022 | |
| Weber State University | — | $10,258 | 46% | $56,287 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Southern Utah University would cost you $5,577 less per year than Utah Tech University, on average.
- Lower sticker price at Southern Utah University, mostly from a lower estimate for personal & travel costs (−$3,482).
- Southern Utah University gives aided families $4,230 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Utah resident | Southern Utah University | UT | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $6,962 | $6,306 | +$656 |
| Books & supplies | $800 | $900 | −$100 |
| Housing & meals | $8,824 | $9,308 | −$484 |
| Personal & travel | $3,900 | $7,382 | −$3,482 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$1,070 | −$3,133 | +$2,063 |
| Sticker price | $19,416 | $20,763 | −$1,347 |
| Average grants | −$8,954 | −$4,724 | −$4,230 |
| You pay | $10,462 | $16,039 | −$5,577 |
“+” means Southern Utah University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Common questions about Southern Utah University
What is the Southern Utah University acceptance rate?
Southern Utah University accepts 82% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 15,443 of 19,190 applicants were admitted.
How much does Southern Utah University cost per year?
The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $19,416 a year for in-state students. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $10,462 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $6,070 and families earning $110k+ pay $14,917.
How much do Southern Utah University graduates earn?
Former Southern Utah University students earn a median $50,296 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.
What is the Southern Utah University graduation rate?
61% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 76% return for their second year.
How long does a Southern Utah University degree take to pay off?
For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at Southern Utah University costs about $41,558 after grants ($9,297 a year for 4.5 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $50,296 ten years after starting, $11,716 more than high school graduates in Utah ($38,580), so the cost is repaid in 3.5 years of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).
Is Southern Utah University the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Southern Utah University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Southern Utah University: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/southern-utah-university (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).