Pacific Northwest College of Art

Pacific Northwest College of Art is a less selective private nonprofit college in Portland, Oregon. It admits most applicants, graduates 29% of its students within six years, and its former students earn a median $34,883 ten years after starting college, more than 0% of the Oregon colleges we cover.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Acceptance rate
75%

More selective than 74% of Oregon colleges we cover.

College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class

What your family pays
$35,785 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $70,376. College Scorecard.

Graduation rate
29%

Higher than 0% of Oregon colleges we cover and 12% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.

Within 6 years · College Scorecard

Earnings after college
$34,883

Higher than 0% of Oregon colleges we cover and 4% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.

Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard

PNCA acceptance rate & admissions

Of 658 applicants, Pacific Northwest College of Art admitted 451 and 119 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class).

658
Applied
451
Admitted
119
Enrolled

IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class

First-year students who return69%
Pell Grant recipients41%
First-generation students18%
Women / men79% / 21%

Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS

PNCA tuition, cost & net price

What families actually pay per year, by income

Average net price after grants and scholarships for students who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year (federal aid recipients)

Sticker price (before aid)

Tuition & fees$49,006
Housing & meals, on campus$18,912
Books & supplies$1,358
Total cost of attendance$70,376

IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard

Median debt at graduation$10,500
Loan default rate5.8%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Full cost breakdown, in-state vs out-of-state →

What PNCA costs to finish, and how fast it pays back

Graduates of Pacific Northwest College of Art took 4.3 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in Oregon. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$28,219$121,342no earnings gain
$30–48k$30,517$131,223no earnings gain
$48–75k$30,916$132,939no earnings gain
$75–110k$36,998$159,091no earnings gain
$110k+$44,522$191,445no earnings gain

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.3 years, the average time graduates took (33% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($34,883) minus $36,549 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in OR (Census ACS 2020-2024). Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.

Best-value colleges in Oregon for your income →

PNCA majors, earnings & careers

Pacific Northwest College of Art offers 6 bachelor's majors across 2 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.

  • Arts & Design · 5
  • Humanities & Languages · 1

Highest-earning majors at PNCA

Not enough graduates in any one major to report earnings.

Quick list of all 6 majors
  • Crafts / Craft Design, Folk Art and Artisanry—
  • Film and Photography—
  • Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design—
  • Studio Art—
  • Visual and Performing Arts—
  • Writing—

— means too few graduates to report earnings.

College Scorecard field of study, latest release

All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →

Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design → Graphic designer

$75,650
Portland
$66,040
Oregon
$62,960
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to shrink 1.7% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Living in Portland

Cost of living
5% above the U.S. average

Overall prices in the Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA area.

BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024

Off-campus rent, 1 bedroom
$1,633/mo

2 bedrooms $1,878. Housing costs 25% above the U.S. average.

HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027

Weather
47° / 80°

January and July average highs. 44 inches of rain a year, 4 inches of snow.

NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020

Natural hazard risk
Relatively High

Highest: river flooding (relatively high); heat wave (relatively high); winter weather (relatively high).

FEMA National Risk Index, Multnomah County

Campus & students

Total enrollment (incl. graduate)524
First-year students from Oregon38%
Next most common home statesWashington, California, Texas
Undergraduate degrees awarded, 2023-24100% bachelor's
Student bodyWhite 59% · Hispanic 18% · Two or more 9% · Black 5%International 1%

IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute

Multnomah County at a glance

Population801,477
Median household income$88,766
Adults with a bachelor's degree49%
Median age39

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024

Compare PNCA with similar schools

Similar private colleges in Oregon by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Pacific Northwest College of Art75%$35,78529%$34,883This school
Warner Pacific University71%$25,62949%$55,204
Bushnell University67%$20,78956%$53,623
Warner Pacific University Professional and Graduate Studies59%——$55,204
Willamette University77%$25,12171%$56,911

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Pacific Northwest College of Art would cost you $10,156 more per year than Warner Pacific University, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at Pacific Northwest College of Art, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$26,786).
  • Pacific Northwest College of Art gives aided families $21,272 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Oregon residentPNCAWarner Pacific UniversityDifference
Tuition & fees$49,006$22,220+$26,786
Books & supplies$1,358$142+$1,216
Housing & meals$18,912$14,222+$4,690
Personal & travel$2,980$2,894+$86
Living-at-home adjustment−$1,880−$530−$1,350
Sticker price$70,376$38,948+$31,428
Average grants−$34,591−$13,319−$21,272
You pay$35,785$25,629+$10,156

“+” means PNCA costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Common questions about PNCA

What is the PNCA acceptance rate?

Pacific Northwest College of Art accepts 75% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 451 of 658 applicants were admitted.

How much does Pacific Northwest College of Art cost per year?

The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $70,376 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $35,785 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $28,219 and families earning $110k+ pay $44,522.

How much do PNCA graduates earn?

Former Pacific Northwest College of Art students earn a median $34,883 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.

What is the PNCA graduation rate?

29% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 69% return for their second year.

Is PNCA the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing PNCA with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Pacific Northwest College of Art: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/pacific-northwest-college-of-art (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).