University of St Francis tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at University of St Francis is $46,239 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $13,006 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$13,006 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $46,239. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$38,110
Housing & meals$11,980
Books & supplies$800
Personal & travel$3,000
Living-at-home adjustment−$7,651
Total cost of attendance$46,239

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$16,500
Loan default rate2.8%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out26%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants39%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$33,233Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

University of St Francis net price compared with other Illinois colleges

University of St Francis has the 10th-lowest average net price of 52 Illinois colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
6Chicago State University$12,33515%$42,778
7National Louis University$12,64130%$45,799
8Eastern Illinois University$12,78647%$51,989
9Western Illinois University$12,93745%$54,163
10University of St Francis$13,00667%$63,926
11Southern Illinois University-Carbondale$13,29762%$53,390
12Northern Illinois University$13,39149%$57,808
13Northeastern Illinois University$14,10922%$52,234
14University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign$14,35585%$81,054

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Illinois colleges →

Why University of St Francis costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
University of St Francis65%$13,00667%$63,926This school
Knox College71%$24,59568%$54,820
Millikin University67%$21,98955%$51,262
North Park University69%$16,94858%$59,572
Blackburn College63%$18,46057%$46,802

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

University of St Francis would cost you $11,589 less per year than Knox College, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at University of St Francis, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$19,793).
  • Knox College gives aided families $10,306 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Illinois residentUniversity of St FrancisKnox CollegeDifference
Tuition & fees$38,110$57,903−$19,793
Books & supplies$800$1,200−$400
Housing & meals$11,980$10,407+$1,573
Personal & travel$3,000$1,432+$1,568
Living-at-home adjustment−$7,651−$2,808−$4,843
Sticker price$46,239$68,134−$21,895
Average grants−$33,233−$43,539+$10,306
You pay$13,006$24,595−$11,589

“+” means University of St Francis costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

University of St Francis cost questions

How much is tuition at University of St Francis?

Tuition and fees are $38,110 a year.

What is the total cost of attending University of St Francis?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $46,239 a year.

What do families actually pay at University of St Francis?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $13,006 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $8,547; $48–75k pay $10,749; $110k+ pay $20,192.

How much debt do University of St Francis graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $16,500, and 2.8% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is University of St Francis the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing University of St Francis with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to University of St Francis overview