Eureka College tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Eureka College is $39,578 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $17,349 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$17,349 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $39,578. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$29,096
Housing & meals$10,542
Books & supplies$1,200
Personal & travel$1,250
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,510
Total cost of attendance$39,578

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$15,000
Loan default rate7.8%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out29%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants49%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$22,229Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

EC net price compared with other Illinois colleges

EC has the 20th-lowest average net price of 52 Illinois colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
16Southern Illinois University Edwardsville$14,88957%$56,346
17North Park University$16,94858%$59,572
18Lewis University$17,02867%$66,099
19Monmouth College$17,13365%$51,110
20Eureka College$17,34942%$51,641
21Illinois College$18,29864%$52,575
22Illinois Institute of Technology$18,42575%$82,592
23Concordia University-Chicago$18,43636%$54,089
24Blackburn College$18,46057%$46,802

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Illinois colleges →

Why EC costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Eureka College85%$17,34942%$51,641This school
Trinity Christian College85%$19,12558%$55,700
Rockford University93%$22,43647%$54,794
Concordia University-Chicago93%$18,43636%$54,089
Greenville University98%$19,53340%$46,827

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Eureka College would cost you $1,776 less per year than Trinity Christian College, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at Eureka College, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$8,491).
  • Eureka College gives aided families $6,342 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Illinois residentECTrinity Christian CollegeDifference
Tuition & fees$29,096$20,605+$8,491
Books & supplies$1,200$1,100+$100
Housing & meals$10,542$11,200−$658
Personal & travel$1,250$5,200−$3,950
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,510−$3,093+$583
Sticker price$39,578$35,012+$4,566
Average grants−$22,229−$15,887−$6,342
You pay$17,349$19,125−$1,776

“+” means EC costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

EC cost questions

How much is tuition at EC?

Tuition and fees are $29,096 a year.

What is the total cost of attending EC?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $39,578 a year.

What do families actually pay at EC?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $17,349 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $13,711; $48–75k pay $14,602; $110k+ pay $23,482.

How much debt do EC graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $15,000, and 7.8% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is EC the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing EC with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Eureka College overview