Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $29,231. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for Missouri residents receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | In-state | Out-of-state |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $14,984 | $33,248 |
| Housing & meals | $11,762 | $11,762 |
| Books & supplies | $886 | $886 |
| Personal & travel | $2,634 | $2,634 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$1,035 | −$1,035 |
| Total cost of attendance | $29,231 | $47,495 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two. Out-of-state total = in-state total with out-of-state tuition.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
Missouri University of Science and Technology net price compared with other Missouri colleges
Missouri University of Science and Technology has the 18th-lowest average net price of 49 Missouri colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 | University of Missouri-St Louis | $15,071 | 57% | $53,037 |
| 15 | Southeast Missouri State University | $15,882 | 58% | $44,030 |
| 16 | Avila University | $16,053 | 52% | $52,773 |
| 17 | Northwest Missouri State University | $16,244 | 54% | $47,885 |
| 18 | Missouri University of Science and Technology | $16,298 | 64% | $82,957 |
| 19 | Calvary University | $16,334 | 52% | $45,421 |
| 20 | William Jewell College | $17,562 | 68% | $59,268 |
| 21 | Missouri State University-Springfield | $17,613 | 58% | $49,827 |
| 22 | Missouri Valley College | $18,086 | 22% | $43,221 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Missouri colleges →
Why Missouri University of Science and Technology costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Missouri University of Science and Technology | 73% | $16,298 | 64% | $82,957 | This school |
| Southeast Missouri State University | 74% | $15,882 | 58% | $44,030 | |
| University of Missouri-Kansas City | 72% | $13,310 | 55% | $59,637 | |
| University of Central Missouri | 64% | $14,462 | 54% | $49,560 | |
| University of Missouri-St Louis | 63% | $15,071 | 57% | $53,037 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Missouri University of Science and Technology would cost you $416 more per year than Southeast Missouri State University, on average.
- Higher sticker price at Missouri University of Science and Technology, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$5,081).
- Missouri University of Science and Technology gives aided families $3,638 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Missouri resident | Missouri University of Science and Technology | Southeast Missouri State University | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $14,984 | $9,903 | +$5,081 |
| Books & supplies | $886 | $684 | +$202 |
| Housing & meals | $11,762 | $11,486 | +$276 |
| Personal & travel | $2,634 | $5,616 | −$2,982 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$1,035 | −$2,512 | +$1,477 |
| Sticker price | $29,231 | $25,177 | +$4,054 |
| Average grants | −$12,933 | −$9,295 | −$3,638 |
| You pay | $16,298 | $15,882 | +$416 |
“+” means Missouri University of Science and Technology costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Missouri University of Science and Technology cost questions
How much is tuition at Missouri University of Science and Technology?
Tuition and fees are $14,984 a year for Missouri residents and $33,248 for out-of-state students.
What is the total cost of attending Missouri University of Science and Technology?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $29,231 a year for Missouri residents living on campus and about $47,495 for out-of-state students.
What do families actually pay at Missouri University of Science and Technology?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $16,298 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $10,912; $48–75k pay $13,330; $110k+ pay $20,088. These figures are for Missouri residents.
How much debt do Missouri University of Science and Technology graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $19,000, and 3.7% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is Missouri University of Science and Technology the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Missouri University of Science and Technology with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Missouri University of Science and Technology overview