More selective than 83% of Missouri colleges we cover.
College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class
Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $31,199. College Scorecard.
Higher than 62% of Missouri colleges we cover and 55% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.
Within 6 years · College Scorecard
Higher than 67% of Missouri colleges we cover and 49% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.
Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard
University of Missouri-St Louis acceptance rate & admissions
Of 4,627 applicants, University of Missouri-St Louis admitted 2,645 and 464 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class). The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 1060–1290 on the SAT or 19–27 on the ACT.
IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class
Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS
University of Missouri-St Louis tuition, cost & net price
What families actually pay per year, by income
Average net price after grants and scholarships for Missouri residents who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year (in-state, federal aid recipients)
Sticker price (before aid)
IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
What University of Missouri-St Louis costs to finish, and how fast it pays back
Graduates of University of Missouri-St Louis took 4.4 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in Missouri. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.
| Family income | Net price / yr | Cost to finish | Years to pay back |
|---|---|---|---|
| $0–30k | $13,031 | $57,597 | 3.3 years |
| $30–48k | $12,979 | $57,367 | 3.3 years |
| $48–75k | $15,222 | $67,281 | 3.8 years |
| $75–110k | $17,598 | $77,783 | 4.4 years |
| $110k+ | $21,608 | $95,507 | 5.4 years |
Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.4 years, the average time graduates took (36% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($53,037) minus $35,438 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in MO (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $17,599 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method
College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.
University of Missouri-St Louis majors, earnings & careers
University of Missouri-St Louis offers 42 bachelor's majors across 10 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.
- Social Sciences & Public Service · 10
- Humanities & Languages · 6
- Science & Math · 5
- Technology & Computing · 5
- Business & Finance · 4
- Arts & Design · 3
- Education · 3
- Engineering · 3
- Health & Medicine · 2
- Communications & Media · 1
Highest-earning majors at University of Missouri-St Louis
| Major | Earnings, 4 yrs | Median debt |
|---|---|---|
| Computer Science | $102,723 | $24,736 |
| Electrical Engineering | $96,083 | $27,500 |
| Management Science / Analytics | $89,660 | $22,000 |
| Mechanical Engineering | $84,087 | $32,274 |
| Civil Engineering | $81,305 | — |
| Nursing | $78,608 | $27,000 |
| Accounting | $72,635 | $21,300 |
| Biochemistry | $66,483 | $27,316 |
Quick list of all 42 majors
- Accounting$72,635
- Anthropology$40,397
- Biochemistry$66,483
- Biology$55,358
- Business$65,373
- Chemistry—
- Civil Engineering$81,305
- Communications$48,059
- Computer and Information Sciences—
- Computer Programming—
- Computer Science$102,723
- Criminology$52,331
- Data Analytics—
- Economics$64,476
- Education$38,074
- Education (Elementary / Secondary)$38,980
- Education (Subject Teaching)—
- Electrical Engineering$96,083
- English$43,582
- History$41,378
- Information Technology—
- International Relations—
- Kinesiology / Exercise Science—
- Liberal Arts / General Studies$51,187
- Linguistics$40,768
- Management Science / Analytics$89,660
- Mathematics$65,331
- Mechanical Engineering$84,087
- Multi / Interdisciplinary Studies, Other—
- Music$40,496
- Nursing$78,608
- Philosophy—
- Physics—
- Political Science$60,016
- Psychology$48,014
- Psychology (Clinical / Counseling)—
- Public Administration—
- Social Sciences—
- Social Work$52,337
- Sociology$39,878
- Studio Art$45,491
- Theatre—
— means too few graduates to report earnings.
College Scorecard field of study, latest release
All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →Business → Management analyst
Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 10.1% from 2025 to 2035.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35
Nursing → Registered nurse
Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 5.6% from 2025 to 2035.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35
Living in St. Louis
Overall prices in the St. Louis, MO-IL area.
BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
2 bedrooms $1,349. Housing costs 21% below the U.S. average.
HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027
January and July average highs. 41 inches of rain a year, 17 inches of snow.
NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020
Highest: tornado (relatively high); river flooding (relatively high); heat wave (very high); winter weather (very high).
FEMA National Risk Index, St. Louis County
Campus & students
IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute
St. Louis County at a glance
U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024
Compare University of Missouri-St Louis with similar schools
Similar public colleges in Missouri by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Missouri-St Louis | 63% | $15,071 | 57% | $53,037 | This school |
| University of Central Missouri | 64% | $14,462 | 54% | $49,560 | |
| Missouri University of Science and Technology | 73% | $16,298 | 64% | $82,957 | |
| Southeast Missouri State University | 74% | $15,882 | 58% | $44,030 | |
| University of Missouri-Kansas City | 72% | $13,310 | 55% | $59,637 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
University of Missouri-St Louis would cost you $609 more per year than University of Central Missouri, on average.
- Higher sticker price at University of Missouri-St Louis, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$4,062).
- University of Missouri-St Louis gives aided families $7,643 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Missouri resident | University of Missouri-St Louis | University of Central Missouri | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $14,112 | $10,050 | +$4,062 |
| Books & supplies | $1,000 | $1,250 | −$250 |
| Housing & meals | $13,104 | $10,206 | +$2,898 |
| Personal & travel | $6,562 | $2,608 | +$3,954 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$3,579 | −$1,167 | −$2,412 |
| Sticker price | $31,199 | $22,947 | +$8,252 |
| Average grants | −$16,128 | −$8,485 | −$7,643 |
| You pay | $15,071 | $14,462 | +$609 |
“+” means University of Missouri-St Louis costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Common questions about University of Missouri-St Louis
What is the University of Missouri-St Louis acceptance rate?
University of Missouri-St Louis accepts 63% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 2,645 of 4,627 applicants were admitted. The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 1060–1290 on the SAT or 19–27 on the ACT.
How much does University of Missouri-St Louis cost per year?
The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $31,199 a year for in-state students. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $15,071 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $13,031 and families earning $110k+ pay $21,608.
How much do University of Missouri-St Louis graduates earn?
Former University of Missouri-St Louis students earn a median $53,037 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.
What is the University of Missouri-St Louis graduation rate?
57% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 74% return for their second year.
How long does a University of Missouri-St Louis degree take to pay off?
For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at University of Missouri-St Louis costs about $67,281 after grants ($15,222 a year for 4.4 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $53,037 ten years after starting, $17,599 more than high school graduates in Missouri ($35,438), so the cost is repaid in 3.8 years of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).
Is University of Missouri-St Louis the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing University of Missouri-St Louis with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “University of Missouri-St Louis: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/university-of-missouri-st-louis (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).