Metropolitan State University of Denver Studio Art: earnings, debt & careers

Studio Art graduates of Metropolitan State University of Denver earn a median $42,490 four years after graduating ($26,102 after one year), with median federal loan debt of $31,000. That is $900 above the U.S. median for Studio Art graduates ($41,590 across 420 colleges), and ranks 4th of 8 Colorado colleges.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Earnings, 4 years after graduating
$42,490

U.S. median for this major: $41,590.

College Scorecard field of study; 60 graduates with earnings reported

Earnings, 1 year after
$26,102

Median for graduates who received federal aid.

College Scorecard field of study

Median debt at graduation
$31,000

About 73% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $25,361.

College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)

What your family pays
$15,327 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $24,622. College Scorecard.

Metropolitan State University of Denver Studio Art: pay against the field, and payback

Same major, other colleges

Metropolitan State University of Denver graduates$42,490
Colorado median (8 colleges)$41,900 (+$590)
U.S. median (420 colleges)$41,590 (+$900)

Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.

Studio Art nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →

Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income

Uses Metropolitan State University of Denver's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$12,481$59,410more than 20 years
$30–48k$12,436$59,195more than 20 years
$48–75k$14,927$71,053more than 20 years
$75–110k$19,539$93,006more than 20 years
$110k+$23,822$113,393more than 20 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.8 years, the average time graduates took (13% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Studio Art graduates 4 years after graduating ($42,490) minus $40,610 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in CO (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $1,880 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.

Studio Art at Colorado colleges

Every Colorado college we cover that reports Studio Art graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants. Colleges marked "mostly 2-year" or "bachelor's & associate" award more associate degrees than bachelor's; their bachelor's programs often serve working adults finishing a degree (for example, nurses completing a BSN), so their graduates' earnings can run higher than those of students starting college at 18.

RankCollegeEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debtAvg. net priceGraduation
1University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus$49,842$25,490$11,90046%
2University of Colorado Boulder$47,297$21,500$25,34674%
3University of Northern Colorado$46,502$25,000$17,76051%
4Metropolitan State University of Denver$42,490$31,000$15,32732%
5Colorado State University-Fort Collins$41,309$21,500$21,27967%
6Western Colorado University$39,865—$16,42551%
7Colorado State University Pueblo$35,436—$10,05140%
8Colorado Mesa Universitybachelor's & associate$32,144—$15,10341%

6 more Colorado colleges offer Studio Art but have too few graduates to report earnings.

Careers for Studio Art graduates

Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education

Denver area$79,230
Colorado$72,900
U.S.$72,040

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs -0.2% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Art Directors

Denver area$99,990
Colorado$99,990
U.S.$114,850

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +4.2% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Museum Technicians and Conservators

Denver area$60,110
Colorado$51,990
U.S.$51,440

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +3.6% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.

What families pay at Metropolitan State University of Denver, by income

School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard

About Metropolitan State University of Denver

Related majors at Metropolitan State University of Denver

Metropolitan State University of Denver Studio Art questions

How much do Metropolitan State University of Denver Studio Art graduates earn?

Studio Art graduates of Metropolitan State University of Denver earn a median $42,490 four years after graduating and $26,102 one year after. The U.S. median for Studio Art graduates across 420 colleges is $41,590.

How much debt do Metropolitan State University of Denver Studio Art graduates have?

The median federal loan debt for Studio Art graduates of Metropolitan State University of Denver is $31,000, about 73% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $25,361.

Is Metropolitan State University of Denver a good school for Studio Art in Colorado?

On pay, Studio Art graduates of Metropolitan State University of Denver earn $42,490 four years out, $590 above the median for the same major across 8 Colorado colleges ($41,900) and $900 above the U.S. median ($41,590). Medians of each college's graduates; EducationGuide calculation from College Scorecard.

Where does Metropolitan State University of Denver rank for Studio Art in Colorado?

Of 8 Colorado colleges reporting Studio Art graduate earnings, Metropolitan State University of Denver ranks 4th. The highest is University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus at $49,842.

What jobs do Studio Art graduates get?

A common career is secondary school teachers, except special and career/technical education, with a median wage of $79,230 in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO area and $72,040 nationally. Others include art directors and museum technicians and conservators.

Is Metropolitan State University of Denver the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Metropolitan State University of Denver with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Metropolitan State University of Denver Studio Art: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/metropolitan-state-university-of-denver/majors/studio-art (College Scorecard and BLS data).