Lenoir-Rhyne University Nursing: earnings, debt & careers

Nursing graduates of Lenoir-Rhyne University earn a median $78,839 four years after graduating ($64,846 after one year), with median federal loan debt of $26,300. That is $6,373 below the U.S. median for Nursing graduates ($85,212 across 858 colleges), and ranks 18th of 25 North Carolina colleges.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Earnings, 4 years after graduating
$78,839

U.S. median for this major: $85,212.

College Scorecard field of study; 61 graduates with earnings reported

Earnings, 1 year after
$64,846

Median for graduates who received federal aid.

College Scorecard field of study

Median debt at graduation
$26,300

About 33% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $27,000.

College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)

What your family pays
$20,689 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $44,621. College Scorecard.

Lenoir-Rhyne University Nursing: pay against the field, and payback

Same major, other colleges

Lenoir-Rhyne University graduates$78,839
North Carolina median (25 colleges)$79,586 (−$747)
U.S. median (858 colleges)$85,212 (−$6,373)

Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.

Nursing nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →

Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income

Uses Lenoir-Rhyne University's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$18,669$78,2231.7 years
$30–48k$18,768$78,6381.7 years
$48–75k$17,209$72,1061.6 years
$75–110k$21,878$91,6692.0 years
$110k+$25,866$108,3792.4 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.2 years, the average time graduates took (41% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Nursing graduates 4 years after graduating ($78,839) minus $33,516 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in NC (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $45,323 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.

Nursing at North Carolina colleges

Every North Carolina college we cover that reports Nursing graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants. Colleges marked "mostly 2-year" or "bachelor's & associate" award more associate degrees than bachelor's; their bachelor's programs often serve working adults finishing a degree (for example, nurses completing a BSN), so their graduates' earnings can run higher than those of students starting college at 18.

RankCollegeEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debtAvg. net priceGraduation
1University of Mount Olive$93,698$27,094$18,85352%
2North Carolina Central University$90,760$40,000$15,35942%
3Fayetteville State University$88,701$22,052$7,89238%
4Duke University$87,763$29,000$29,61297%
5Lees-McRae College$87,523$23,125$28,34042%
6University of North Carolina Wilmington$86,606$22,000$20,10971%
7Winston-Salem State University$84,952$24,082$13,47947%
8University of North Carolina at Charlotte$84,723$25,044$15,43569%
9Methodist University$83,653$27,000$24,70444%
10East Carolina University$82,250$25,264$15,73963%
11North Carolina A & T State University$81,704$28,353$10,84657%
12University of North Carolina at Greensboro$80,383$24,701$10,96556%
13Queens University of Charlotte$79,586$31,757$30,85761%
14Western Carolina University$79,533$23,163$13,31560%
15Campbell University$79,506$26,000$24,51661%
16Barton College$79,283$27,761$23,62646%
17Appalachian State University$78,943$20,000$16,83675%
18Lenoir-Rhyne University$78,839$26,300$20,68948%
19University of North Carolina at Pembroke$78,674$29,710$10,26044%
20University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill$78,585$23,026$11,65591%
21Cabarrus College of Health Sciencesmostly 2-year$78,143$26,186$17,61871%
22Gardner-Webb University$75,117$24,922$17,67455%
23Pfeiffer University$75,033—$19,07635%
24Mars Hill University$74,707$24,636$19,91045%
25Wingate University$68,636$27,000$20,74846%

9 more North Carolina colleges offer Nursing but have too few graduates to report earnings.

Careers for Nursing graduates

Registered nurse

Hickory area$80,060
North Carolina$84,350
U.S.$97,550

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +5.6% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Medical and Health Services Managers

Hickory area$106,590
North Carolina$114,410
U.S.$123,860

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +24.2% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.

What families pay at Lenoir-Rhyne University, by income

School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard

About Lenoir-Rhyne University

Related majors at Lenoir-Rhyne University

  • Public Health—
  • Health Sciences—

Lenoir-Rhyne University Nursing questions

How much do Lenoir-Rhyne University Nursing graduates earn?

Nursing graduates of Lenoir-Rhyne University earn a median $78,839 four years after graduating and $64,846 one year after. The U.S. median for Nursing graduates across 858 colleges is $85,212.

How much debt do Lenoir-Rhyne University Nursing graduates have?

The median federal loan debt for Nursing graduates of Lenoir-Rhyne University is $26,300, about 33% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $27,000.

Is Lenoir-Rhyne University a good school for Nursing in North Carolina?

On pay, Nursing graduates of Lenoir-Rhyne University earn $78,839 four years out, $747 below the median for the same major across 25 North Carolina colleges ($79,586) and $6,373 below the U.S. median ($85,212). Medians of each college's graduates; EducationGuide calculation from College Scorecard.

Where does Lenoir-Rhyne University rank for Nursing in North Carolina?

Of 25 North Carolina colleges reporting Nursing graduate earnings, Lenoir-Rhyne University ranks 18th. The highest is University of Mount Olive at $93,698.

What jobs do Nursing graduates get?

A common career is registered nurse, with a median wage of $80,060 in the Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC area and $97,550 nationally. Others include medical and health services managers.

Is Lenoir-Rhyne University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Lenoir-Rhyne University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Lenoir-Rhyne University Nursing: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/lenoir-rhyne-university/majors/nursing (College Scorecard and BLS data).