Kentucky Christian University tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Kentucky Christian University is $40,168 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $24,038 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$24,038 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $40,168. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$26,625
Housing & meals$9,400
Books & supplies$1,400
Personal & travel$4,648
Living-at-home adjustment−$1,905
Total cost of attendance$40,168

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$8,510
Loan default rate8.1%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out20%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants43%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$16,130Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Kentucky Christian University net price compared with other Kentucky colleges

Kentucky Christian University has the 26th-lowest average net price of 28 Kentucky colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
20Centre College$20,78181%$66,240
21Union Commonwealth University$21,31132%$42,002
22Asbury University$21,40165%$42,368
23Bellarmine University$21,49964%$62,069
24Thomas More University$21,83541%$59,384
25Transylvania University$21,91371%$54,705
26Kentucky Christian University$24,03837%$42,375
27Spalding University$25,49152%$49,438
28Midway University$29,57941%$44,246

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Kentucky colleges →

Why Kentucky Christian University costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Kentucky Christian University61%$24,03837%$42,375This school
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College—$10,94938%$41,623
Union Commonwealth University63%$21,31132%$42,002
University of Pikeville—$20,31142%$48,231
The Southern Baptist Theological Seminary56%—40%—

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Kentucky Christian University would cost you $13,089 more per year than Clear Creek Baptist Bible College, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at Kentucky Christian University, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$15,905).
  • Kentucky Christian University gives aided families $6,039 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Kentucky residentKentucky Christian UniversityCCBBCDifference
Tuition & fees$26,625$10,720+$15,905
Books & supplies$1,400$1,400$0
Housing & meals$9,400$5,129+$4,271
Personal & travel$4,648$5,124−$476
Living-at-home adjustment−$1,905−$1,333−$572
Sticker price$40,168$21,040+$19,128
Average grants−$16,130−$10,091−$6,039
You pay$24,038$10,949+$13,089

“+” means Kentucky Christian University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Kentucky Christian University cost questions

How much is tuition at Kentucky Christian University?

Tuition and fees are $26,625 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Kentucky Christian University?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $40,168 a year.

What do families actually pay at Kentucky Christian University?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $24,038 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $23,241; $48–75k pay $24,031; $110k+ pay $24,116.

How much debt do Kentucky Christian University graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $8,510, and 8.1% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Kentucky Christian University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Kentucky Christian University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Kentucky Christian University overview