U.S. median for this major: $54,283.
College Scorecard field of study; 34 graduates with earnings reported. A small group, so treat this figure with caution
Median for graduates who received federal aid.
College Scorecard field of study
About 57% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $25,000.
College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)
Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $42,446. College Scorecard.
Gordon College Communications: pay against the field, and payback
Same major, other colleges
Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.
Communications nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →
Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income
Uses Gordon College's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.
| Family income | Net price / yr | Cost to finish | Years to pay back |
|---|---|---|---|
| $0–30k | $21,829 | $90,154 | 13.2 years |
| $30–48k | $18,900 | $78,057 | 11.4 years |
| $48–75k | $21,004 | $86,747 | 12.7 years |
| $75–110k | $24,380 | $100,689 | 14.7 years |
| $110k+ | $27,138 | $112,080 | 16.4 years |
Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.1 years, the average time graduates took (60% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Communications graduates 4 years after graduating ($46,723) minus $39,880 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in MA (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $6,843 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method
College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.
Communications at Massachusetts colleges
Every Massachusetts college we cover that reports Communications graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants.
| Rank | College | Earnings, 4 yrs | Median debt | Avg. net price | Graduation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Boston College | $83,586 | $18,500 | $41,704 | 91% |
| 2 | Boston University | $80,306 | $25,108 | $24,402 | 89% |
| 3 | Northeastern University | $80,191 | $23,250 | $30,915 | 91% |
| 4 | Northeastern University Professional Programs | $80,191 | $23,250 | — | — |
| 5 | Simmons University | $71,138 | $26,000 | $25,265 | 72% |
| 6 | Stonehill College | $70,618 | $25,000 | $33,016 | 76% |
| 7 | Merrimack College | $64,345 | $25,783 | $37,927 | 70% |
| 8 | Endicott College | $62,840 | $27,000 | $40,654 | 76% |
| 9 | University of Massachusetts-Amherst | $60,891 | $25,125 | $22,383 | 83% |
| 10 | University of Massachusetts-Boston | $60,411 | $26,500 | $17,707 | 49% |
| 11 | Emmanuel College | $60,110 | $27,000 | $26,706 | 68% |
| 12 | Emerson College | $59,202 | $23,953 | $49,180 | 77% |
| 13 | Bridgewater State University | $56,968 | $26,848 | $16,383 | 53% |
| 14 | Westfield State University | $56,349 | $26,000 | $16,721 | 54% |
| 15 | Lasell University | $53,172 | $27,000 | $27,511 | 59% |
| 16 | Suffolk University | $52,398 | — | $29,618 | 61% |
| 17 | Curry College | $52,041 | $26,000 | $29,207 | 51% |
| 18 | Fisher College | $50,535 | $27,625 | $26,649 | 28% |
| 19 | Worcester State University | $50,511 | $23,250 | $13,381 | 61% |
| 20 | Springfield College | $50,506 | $27,000 | $30,587 | 74% |
| 21 | Salem State University | $50,260 | $27,000 | $15,996 | 50% |
| 22 | Gordon College | $46,723 | $26,500 | $24,883 | 69% |
| 23 | Fitchburg State University | $46,129 | $25,000 | $14,262 | 55% |
13 more Massachusetts colleges offer Communications but have too few graduates to report earnings.
Careers for Communications graduates
Public relations specialist
Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +1.8% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.
Fundraisers
Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +5.5% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.
Editors
Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs -1.1% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.
What families pay at Gordon College, by income
School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard
About Gordon College
- Acceptance rate: 69% · admissions
- Graduation rate: 69% within 6 years
- Median earnings, all majors, 10 years after starting: $52,119
- Full cost breakdown · all 51 majors · overview
Related majors at Gordon College
- Public Relations and Advertising—
- Journalism—
- Writing—
Gordon College Communications questions
How much do Gordon College Communications graduates earn?
Communications graduates of Gordon College earn a median $46,723 four years after graduating. The U.S. median for Communications graduates across 639 colleges is $54,283.
How much debt do Gordon College Communications graduates have?
The median federal loan debt for Communications graduates of Gordon College is $26,500, about 57% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $25,000.
Is Gordon College a good school for Communications in Massachusetts?
On pay, Communications graduates of Gordon College earn $46,723 four years out, $12,479 below the median for the same major across 23 Massachusetts colleges ($59,202) and $7,560 below the U.S. median ($54,283). Medians of each college's graduates; EducationGuide calculation from College Scorecard.
Where does Gordon College rank for Communications in Massachusetts?
Of 23 Massachusetts colleges reporting Communications graduate earnings, Gordon College ranks 22nd. The highest is Boston College at $83,586.
What jobs do Communications graduates get?
A common career is public relations specialist, with a median wage of $81,440 in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH area and $74,750 nationally. Others include fundraisers and editors.
Is Gordon College the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Gordon College with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Gordon College Communications: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/gordon-college/majors/communications (College Scorecard and BLS data).