Lasell University Communications: earnings, debt & careers

Communications graduates of Lasell University earn a median $53,172 four years after graduating ($30,379 after one year), with median federal loan debt of $27,000. That is $1,111 below the U.S. median for Communications graduates ($54,283 across 639 colleges), and ranks 15th of 23 Massachusetts colleges.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Earnings, 4 years after graduating
$53,172

U.S. median for this major: $54,283.

College Scorecard field of study; 93 graduates with earnings reported

Earnings, 1 year after
$30,379

Median for graduates who received federal aid.

College Scorecard field of study

Median debt at graduation
$27,000

About 51% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $25,000.

College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)

What your family pays
$27,511 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $42,434. College Scorecard.

Lasell University Communications: pay against the field, and payback

Same major, other colleges

Lasell University graduates$53,172
Massachusetts median (23 colleges)$59,202 (−$6,030)
U.S. median (639 colleges)$54,283 (−$1,111)

Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.

Communications nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →

Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income

Uses Lasell University's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$18,334$74,9865.6 years
$30–48k$17,631$72,1115.4 years
$48–75k$25,139$102,8197.7 years
$75–110k$29,359$120,0789.0 years
$110k+$32,947$134,75310.1 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.1 years, the average time graduates took (49% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Communications graduates 4 years after graduating ($53,172) minus $39,880 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in MA (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $13,292 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.

Communications at Massachusetts colleges

Every Massachusetts college we cover that reports Communications graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants.

RankCollegeEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debtAvg. net priceGraduation
1Boston College$83,586$18,500$41,70491%
2Boston University$80,306$25,108$24,40289%
3Northeastern University$80,191$23,250$30,91591%
4Northeastern University Professional Programs$80,191$23,250——
5Simmons University$71,138$26,000$25,26572%
6Stonehill College$70,618$25,000$33,01676%
7Merrimack College$64,345$25,783$37,92770%
8Endicott College$62,840$27,000$40,65476%
9University of Massachusetts-Amherst$60,891$25,125$22,38383%
10University of Massachusetts-Boston$60,411$26,500$17,70749%
11Emmanuel College$60,110$27,000$26,70668%
12Emerson College$59,202$23,953$49,18077%
13Bridgewater State University$56,968$26,848$16,38353%
14Westfield State University$56,349$26,000$16,72154%
15Lasell University$53,172$27,000$27,51159%
16Suffolk University$52,398—$29,61861%
17Curry College$52,041$26,000$29,20751%
18Fisher College$50,535$27,625$26,64928%
19Worcester State University$50,511$23,250$13,38161%
20Springfield College$50,506$27,000$30,58774%
21Salem State University$50,260$27,000$15,99650%
22Gordon College$46,723$26,500$24,88369%
23Fitchburg State University$46,129$25,000$14,26255%

13 more Massachusetts colleges offer Communications but have too few graduates to report earnings.

Careers for Communications graduates

Public relations specialist

Boston area$81,440
Massachusetts$79,660
U.S.$74,750

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +1.8% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Fundraisers

Boston area$80,340
Massachusetts$79,060
U.S.$72,550

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +5.5% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Editors

Boston area$86,410
Massachusetts$83,170
U.S.$77,920

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs -1.1% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.

What families pay at Lasell University, by income

School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard

About Lasell University

Related majors at Lasell University

  • Public Relations and Advertising—
  • Broadcasting / Digital Media—

Lasell University Communications questions

How much do Lasell University Communications graduates earn?

Communications graduates of Lasell University earn a median $53,172 four years after graduating and $30,379 one year after. The U.S. median for Communications graduates across 639 colleges is $54,283.

How much debt do Lasell University Communications graduates have?

The median federal loan debt for Communications graduates of Lasell University is $27,000, about 51% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $25,000.

Is Lasell University a good school for Communications in Massachusetts?

On pay, Communications graduates of Lasell University earn $53,172 four years out, $6,030 below the median for the same major across 23 Massachusetts colleges ($59,202) and $1,111 below the U.S. median ($54,283). Medians of each college's graduates; EducationGuide calculation from College Scorecard.

Where does Lasell University rank for Communications in Massachusetts?

Of 23 Massachusetts colleges reporting Communications graduate earnings, Lasell University ranks 15th. The highest is Boston College at $83,586.

What jobs do Communications graduates get?

A common career is public relations specialist, with a median wage of $81,440 in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH area and $74,750 nationally. Others include fundraisers and editors.

Is Lasell University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Lasell University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Lasell University Communications: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/lasell-university/majors/communications (College Scorecard and BLS data).