Illinois Institute of Technology tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Illinois Institute of Technology is $68,164 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $18,425 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$18,425 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $68,164. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$52,386
Housing & meals$16,528
Books & supplies$1,200
Personal & travel$3,500
Living-at-home adjustment−$5,450
Total cost of attendance$68,164

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$20,687
Loan default rate1.9%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out25%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants30%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$49,739Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Illinois Institute of Technology net price compared with other Illinois colleges

Illinois Institute of Technology has the 22nd-lowest average net price of 52 Illinois colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
18Lewis University$17,02867%$66,099
19Monmouth College$17,13365%$51,110
20Eureka College$17,34942%$51,641
21Illinois College$18,29864%$52,575
22Illinois Institute of Technology$18,42575%$82,592
23Concordia University-Chicago$18,43636%$54,089
24Blackburn College$18,46057%$46,802
25Judson University$18,55860%$56,313
26Aurora University$18,83860%$58,709

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Illinois colleges →

Why Illinois Institute of Technology costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Illinois Institute of Technology55%$18,42575%$82,592This school
Lake Forest College57%$28,67378%$61,825
Augustana College63%$22,73673%$62,971
Olivet Nazarene University56%$20,72961%$53,213
Elmhurst University74%$24,18570%$61,462

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Illinois Institute of Technology would cost you $10,248 less per year than Lake Forest College, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at Illinois Institute of Technology, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$4,016).
  • Illinois Institute of Technology gives aided families $7,757 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Illinois residentIllinois Institute of TechnologyLake Forest CollegeDifference
Tuition & fees$52,386$56,402−$4,016
Books & supplies$1,200$1,350−$150
Housing & meals$16,528$12,480+$4,048
Personal & travel$3,500$3,318+$182
Living-at-home adjustment−$5,450−$2,895−$2,555
Sticker price$68,164$70,655−$2,491
Average grants−$49,739−$41,982−$7,757
You pay$18,425$28,673−$10,248

“+” means Illinois Institute of Technology costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Illinois Institute of Technology cost questions

How much is tuition at Illinois Institute of Technology?

Tuition and fees are $52,386 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Illinois Institute of Technology?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $68,164 a year.

What do families actually pay at Illinois Institute of Technology?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $18,425 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $12,964; $48–75k pay $17,217; $110k+ pay $29,950.

How much debt do Illinois Institute of Technology graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $20,687, and 1.9% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Illinois Institute of Technology the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Illinois Institute of Technology with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Illinois Institute of Technology overview