Emmanuel College tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Emmanuel College is $65,252 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $26,706 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$26,706 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $65,252. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$48,550
Housing & meals$17,500
Books & supplies$1,000
Personal & travel$1,868
Living-at-home adjustment−$3,666
Total cost of attendance$65,252

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$22,969
Loan default rate4.4%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out34%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants22%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$38,546Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Emmanuel College net price compared with other Massachusetts colleges

Emmanuel College has the 32nd-lowest average net price of 67 Massachusetts colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
28Wellesley College$25,49692%$84,803
29Boston Architectural College$25,86532%$62,123
30Mount Holyoke College$26,44184%$58,418
31Fisher College$26,64928%$49,669
32Emmanuel College$26,70668%$68,245
33Western New England University$27,29064%$73,157
34Regis College$27,47772%$52,873
35Lasell University$27,51159%$49,705
36Smith College$27,57989%$64,027

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Massachusetts colleges →

Why Emmanuel College costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Emmanuel College76%$26,70668%$68,245This school
Springfield College72%$30,58774%$48,036
Simmons University70%$25,26572%$63,494
Gordon College69%$24,88369%$52,119
Wheaton College (Massachusetts)68%$29,82273%$67,725

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Emmanuel College would cost you $3,881 less per year than Springfield College, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at Emmanuel College, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$3,376).
  • Emmanuel College gives aided families $8,404 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Massachusetts residentEmmanuel CollegeSpringfield CollegeDifference
Tuition & fees$48,550$45,174+$3,376
Books & supplies$1,000$1,300−$300
Housing & meals$17,500$14,202+$3,298
Personal & travel$1,868$2,350−$482
Living-at-home adjustment−$3,666−$2,297−$1,369
Sticker price$65,252$60,729+$4,523
Average grants−$38,546−$30,142−$8,404
You pay$26,706$30,587−$3,881

“+” means Emmanuel College costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Emmanuel College cost questions

How much is tuition at Emmanuel College?

Tuition and fees are $48,550 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Emmanuel College?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $65,252 a year.

What do families actually pay at Emmanuel College?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $26,706 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $20,399; $48–75k pay $24,008; $110k+ pay $30,832.

How much debt do Emmanuel College graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $22,969, and 4.4% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Emmanuel College the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Emmanuel College with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Emmanuel College overview