Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $60,262. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | All students |
|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $47,820 |
| Housing & meals | $14,900 |
| Books & supplies | $1,000 |
| Personal & travel | $2,060 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$5,518 |
| Total cost of attendance | $60,262 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
WNE net price compared with other Massachusetts colleges
WNE has the 33rd-lowest average net price of 67 Massachusetts colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 | Boston Architectural College | $25,865 | 32% | $62,123 |
| 30 | Mount Holyoke College | $26,441 | 84% | $58,418 |
| 31 | Fisher College | $26,649 | 28% | $49,669 |
| 32 | Emmanuel College | $26,706 | 68% | $68,245 |
| 33 | Western New England University | $27,290 | 64% | $73,157 |
| 34 | Regis College | $27,477 | 72% | $52,873 |
| 35 | Lasell University | $27,511 | 59% | $49,705 |
| 36 | Smith College | $27,579 | 89% | $64,027 |
| 37 | Anna Maria College | $28,333 | 46% | $46,651 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Massachusetts colleges →
Why WNE costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Western New England University | 83% | $27,290 | 64% | $73,157 | This school |
| MCPHS University | 85% | $39,545 | 62% | $125,557 | |
| Nichols College | 81% | $33,036 | 63% | $58,063 | |
| Assumption University | 83% | $29,498 | 75% | $74,895 | |
| Suffolk University | 82% | $29,618 | 61% | $67,506 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Western New England University would cost you $12,255 less per year than MCPHS University, on average.
- Lower sticker price at Western New England University, mostly from lower housing & meal costs (−$9,088).
- Western New England University gives aided families $7,495 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Massachusetts resident | WNE | MCPHS University | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $47,820 | $40,530 | +$7,290 |
| Books & supplies | $1,000 | $948 | +$52 |
| Housing & meals | $14,900 | $23,988 | −$9,088 |
| Personal & travel | $2,060 | $3,936 | −$1,876 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$5,518 | −$4,380 | −$1,138 |
| Sticker price | $60,262 | $65,022 | −$4,760 |
| Average grants | −$32,972 | −$25,477 | −$7,495 |
| You pay | $27,290 | $39,545 | −$12,255 |
“+” means WNE costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
WNE cost questions
How much is tuition at WNE?
Tuition and fees are $47,820 a year.
What is the total cost of attending WNE?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $60,262 a year.
What do families actually pay at WNE?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $27,290 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $20,726; $48–75k pay $25,205; $110k+ pay $29,794.
How much debt do WNE graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $19,500, and 3.2% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is WNE the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing WNE with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Western New England University overview