College Unbound tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at College Unbound is $27,138 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $21,108 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$21,108 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $27,138. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$11,016
Housing & meals—
Books & supplies$225
Personal & travel—
Living-at-home adjustment—
Total cost of attendance$27,138

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$7,690

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants69%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$6,030Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

College Unbound net price compared with other Rhode Island colleges

College Unbound has the 2nd-lowest average net price of 11 Rhode Island colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
1Rhode Island College$9,47848%$56,318
2College Unbound$21,108——
3University of Rhode Island$21,44073%$69,743
4Brown University$25,18496%$93,487
5Johnson & Wales University-Providence$31,02755%$43,418
6New England Institute of Technology$36,48360%$48,684
7Salve Regina University$36,96777%$72,975
8Roger Williams University$37,99969%$70,266
9Bryant University$41,21980%$90,008

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Rhode Island colleges →

Why College Unbound costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
College Unbound—$21,108——This school
New England Institute of Technology67%$36,48360%$48,684
Salve Regina University68%$36,96777%$72,975
Bryant University65%$41,21980%$90,008
Johnson & Wales University-Providence88%$31,02755%$43,418

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

College Unbound would cost you $15,375 less per year than New England Institute of Technology, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at College Unbound.
  • New England Institute of Technology gives aided families $6,030 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Rhode Island residentCollege UnboundNew England Institute of TechnologyDifference
Sticker price$27,138$48,543−$21,405
Average grants−$6,030−$12,060+$6,030
You pay$21,108$36,483−$15,375

“+” means College Unbound costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

College Unbound cost questions

How much is tuition at College Unbound?

Tuition and fees are $11,016 a year.

What is the total cost of attending College Unbound?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $27,138 a year.

What do families actually pay at College Unbound?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $21,108 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $20,682; $48–75k pay $21,991; $110k+ pay $21,894.

How much debt do College Unbound graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $7,690.

Is College Unbound the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing College Unbound with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to College Unbound overview