Roger Williams University tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Roger Williams University is $61,950 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $37,999 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$37,999 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $61,950. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$44,418
Housing & meals$16,690
Books & supplies$900
Personal & travel$3,350
Living-at-home adjustment−$3,408
Total cost of attendance$61,950

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$19,500
Loan default rate3.7%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out28%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants16%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$23,951Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

RWU net price compared with other Rhode Island colleges

RWU has the 8th-lowest average net price of 11 Rhode Island colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
3University of Rhode Island$21,44073%$69,743
4Brown University$25,18496%$93,487
5Johnson & Wales University-Providence$31,02755%$43,418
6New England Institute of Technology$36,48360%$48,684
7Salve Regina University$36,96777%$72,975
8Roger Williams University$37,99969%$70,266
9Bryant University$41,21980%$90,008
10Providence College$48,52386%$87,054
11Rhode Island School of Design$50,50789%$68,140

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Rhode Island colleges →

Why RWU costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Roger Williams University88%$37,99969%$70,266This school
Johnson & Wales University-Providence88%$31,02755%$43,418
Bryant University65%$41,21980%$90,008
Salve Regina University68%$36,96777%$72,975
New England Institute of Technology67%$36,48360%$48,684

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Roger Williams University would cost you $6,972 more per year than Johnson & Wales University-Providence, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at Roger Williams University, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$1,999).
  • Johnson & Wales University-Providence gives aided families $5,336 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Rhode Island residentRWUJohnson & Wales University-ProvidenceDifference
Tuition & fees$44,418$42,419+$1,999
Books & supplies$900$1,200−$300
Housing & meals$16,690$18,776−$2,086
Personal & travel$3,350$1,758+$1,592
Living-at-home adjustment−$3,408−$3,839+$431
Sticker price$61,950$60,314+$1,636
Average grants−$23,951−$29,287+$5,336
You pay$37,999$31,027+$6,972

“+” means RWU costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

RWU cost questions

How much is tuition at RWU?

Tuition and fees are $44,418 a year.

What is the total cost of attending RWU?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $61,950 a year.

What do families actually pay at RWU?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $37,999 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $29,778; $48–75k pay $33,623; $110k+ pay $40,792.

How much debt do RWU graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $19,500, and 3.7% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is RWU the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing RWU with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Roger Williams University overview