Brown University tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Brown University is $87,648 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $25,184 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$25,184 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $87,648. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$71,412
Housing & meals$16,598
Books & supplies$0
Personal & travel$2,820
Living-at-home adjustment−$3,182
Total cost of attendance$87,648

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$10,000
Loan default rate0.8%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out11%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants14%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$62,464Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Brown University net price compared with other Rhode Island colleges

Brown University has the 4th-lowest average net price of 11 Rhode Island colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
1Rhode Island College$9,47848%$56,318
2College Unbound$21,108——
3University of Rhode Island$21,44073%$69,743
4Brown University$25,18496%$93,487
5Johnson & Wales University-Providence$31,02755%$43,418
6New England Institute of Technology$36,48360%$48,684
7Salve Regina University$36,96777%$72,975
8Roger Williams University$37,99969%$70,266
9Bryant University$41,21980%$90,008

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Rhode Island colleges →

Why Brown University costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Brown University5%$25,18496%$93,487This school
Rhode Island School of Design19%$50,50789%$68,140
Providence College51%$48,52386%$87,054
Bryant University65%$41,21980%$90,008
Salve Regina University68%$36,96777%$72,975

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Brown University would cost you $25,323 less per year than Rhode Island School of Design, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at Brown University, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$8,724).
  • Brown University gives aided families $31,244 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Rhode Island residentBrown UniversityRISDDifference
Tuition & fees$71,412$62,688+$8,724
Books & supplies$0$2,700−$2,700
Housing & meals$16,598$15,850+$748
Personal & travel$2,820$3,500−$680
Living-at-home adjustment−$3,182−$3,011−$171
Sticker price$87,648$81,727+$5,921
Average grants−$62,464−$31,220−$31,244
You pay$25,184$50,507−$25,323

“+” means Brown University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Brown University cost questions

How much is tuition at Brown University?

Tuition and fees are $71,412 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Brown University?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $87,648 a year.

What do families actually pay at Brown University?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $25,184 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $0; $48–75k pay $5,858; $110k+ pay $44,937.

How much debt do Brown University graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $10,000, and 0.8% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Brown University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Brown University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Brown University overview