Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $33,734. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | All students |
|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $22,320 |
| Housing & meals | $8,500 |
| Books & supplies | $1,100 |
| Personal & travel | $2,844 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$1,030 |
| Total cost of attendance | $33,734 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
College of the Ozarks net price compared with other Missouri colleges
College of the Ozarks has the lowest average net price of 49 Missouri colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | College of the Ozarks | $6,100 | 64% | $41,592 |
| 2 | Ozarks Technical Community College | $6,936 | 33% | $36,455 |
| 3 | Harris-Stowe State University | $9,922 | 28% | $31,088 |
| 4 | Drury University-College of Continuing Professional Studies | $10,566 | 43% | $40,694 |
| 5 | Missouri Southern State University | $12,007 | 42% | $42,620 |
| 6 | Truman State University | $12,780 | 69% | $56,280 |
| 7 | Missouri Western State University | $13,251 | 39% | $42,647 |
| 8 | University of Missouri-Kansas City | $13,310 | 55% | $59,637 |
| 9 | Cottey College | $13,805 | 56% | $35,422 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Missouri colleges →
Why College of the Ozarks costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| College of the Ozarks | 12% | $6,100 | 64% | $41,592 | This school |
| William Jewell College | 38% | $17,562 | 68% | $59,268 | |
| Drury University | 58% | $20,831 | 62% | $40,694 | |
| Kansas City Art Institute | 55% | $27,650 | 58% | $37,032 | |
| Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences | 57% | $22,766 | 51% | $48,991 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
College of the Ozarks would cost you $11,462 less per year than William Jewell College, on average.
- Lower sticker price at College of the Ozarks, mostly from lower housing & meal costs (−$2,881).
- College of the Ozarks gives aided families $9,411 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Missouri resident | College of the Ozarks | William Jewell College | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $22,320 | $20,610 | +$1,710 |
| Books & supplies | $1,100 | $800 | +$300 |
| Housing & meals | $8,500 | $11,381 | −$2,881 |
| Personal & travel | $2,844 | $3,868 | −$1,024 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$1,030 | −$874 | −$156 |
| Sticker price | $33,734 | $35,785 | −$2,051 |
| Average grants | −$27,634 | −$18,223 | −$9,411 |
| You pay | $6,100 | $17,562 | −$11,462 |
“+” means College of the Ozarks costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
College of the Ozarks cost questions
How much is tuition at College of the Ozarks?
Tuition and fees are $22,320 a year.
What is the total cost of attending College of the Ozarks?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $33,734 a year.
What do families actually pay at College of the Ozarks?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $6,100 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $6,381; $48–75k pay $5,022; $110k+ pay $10,426.
Is College of the Ozarks the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing College of the Ozarks with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to College of the Ozarks overview