Central Methodist University-College of Graduate and Extended Studies tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Central Methodist University-College of Graduate and Extended Studies is $22,310 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $14,601 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Free report
What your family pays
$14,601 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $22,310. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$7,440
Housing & meals—
Books & supplies$1,600
Personal & travel—
Living-at-home adjustment—
Total cost of attendance$22,310

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$13,292
Loan default rate5.5%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out27%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants32%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$7,709Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Central Methodist University-College of Graduate and Extended Studies net price compared with other Missouri colleges

Central Methodist University-College of Graduate and Extended Studies has the 12th-lowest average net price of 49 Missouri colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
8University of Missouri-Kansas City$13,31055%$59,637
9Cottey College$13,80556%$35,422
10Central Christian College of the Bible$14,35622%$34,675
11University of Central Missouri$14,46254%$49,560
12Central Methodist University-College of Graduate and Extended Studies$14,6010%$48,991
13Urshan University$14,77945%—
14University of Missouri-St Louis$15,07157%$53,037
15Southeast Missouri State University$15,88258%$44,030
16Avila University$16,05352%$52,773

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Missouri colleges →

Why Central Methodist University-College of Graduate and Extended Studies costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Central Methodist University-College of Graduate and Extended Studies88%$14,6010%$48,991This school
Avila University88%$16,05352%$52,773
Webster University86%$27,04764%$50,876
Urshan University84%$14,77945%—
Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary96%$23,00648%$50,535

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Central Methodist University-College of Graduate and Extended Studies would cost you $1,452 less per year than Avila University, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at Central Methodist University-College of Graduate and Extended Studies.
  • Avila University gives aided families $26,334 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Missouri residentCentral Methodist University-College of Graduate and Extended StudiesAvila UniversityDifference
Sticker price$22,310$50,096−$27,786
Average grants−$7,709−$34,043+$26,334
You pay$14,601$16,053−$1,452

“+” means Central Methodist University-College of Graduate and Extended Studies costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Central Methodist University-College of Graduate and Extended Studies cost questions

How much is tuition at Central Methodist University-College of Graduate and Extended Studies?

Tuition and fees are $7,440 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Central Methodist University-College of Graduate and Extended Studies?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $22,310 a year.

What do families actually pay at Central Methodist University-College of Graduate and Extended Studies?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $14,601 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $14,601; $48–75k pay —; $110k+ pay —.

How much debt do Central Methodist University-College of Graduate and Extended Studies graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $13,292, and 5.5% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Central Methodist University-College of Graduate and Extended Studies the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Central Methodist University-College of Graduate and Extended Studies with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Central Methodist University-College of Graduate and Extended Studies overview