Carroll University

Carroll University is a moderately selective private nonprofit university in Waukesha, Wisconsin. It admits most applicants, graduates 71% of its students within six years, and its former students earn a median $58,009 ten years after starting college, more than 75% of the Wisconsin colleges we cover.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Acceptance rate
67%

More selective than 83% of Wisconsin colleges we cover.

College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class

What your family pays
$15,193 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $52,639. College Scorecard.

Graduation rate
71%

Higher than 82% of Wisconsin colleges we cover and 80% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.

Within 6 years · College Scorecard

Earnings after college
$58,009

Higher than 75% of Wisconsin colleges we cover and 64% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.

Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard

Carroll University acceptance rate & admissions

Of 5,972 applicants, Carroll University admitted 3,488 and 618 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class). The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 1040–1270 on the SAT or 21–27 on the ACT.

5,972
Applied
3,488
Admitted
618
Enrolled

IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class

SAT total, middle 50% of first-years1040–1270
ACT composite, middle 50% of first-years21–27
First-years who sent SAT scores6%
First-year students who return78%
Pell Grant recipients23%
First-generation students27%
Women / men67% / 33%

Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS

Carroll University tuition, cost & net price

What families actually pay per year, by income

Average net price after grants and scholarships for students who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year (federal aid recipients)

Sticker price (before aid)

Tuition & fees$38,890
Housing & meals, on campus$13,340
Books & supplies$1,324
Total cost of attendance$52,639

IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard

Median debt at graduation$22,000
Loan default rate2.3%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Full cost breakdown, in-state vs out-of-state →

What Carroll University costs to finish, and how fast it pays back

Graduates of Carroll University took 4.2 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in Wisconsin. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$15,718$65,5443.2 years
$30–48k$16,875$70,3693.4 years
$48–75k$14,134$58,9392.9 years
$75–110k$15,730$65,5943.2 years
$110k+$14,891$62,0953.0 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.2 years, the average time graduates took (59% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($58,009) minus $37,564 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in WI (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $20,445 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.

Best-value colleges in Wisconsin for your income →

Carroll University majors, earnings & careers

Carroll University offers 46 bachelor's majors across 10 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.

  • Humanities & Languages · 8
  • Health & Medicine · 7
  • Science & Math · 7
  • Business & Finance · 6
  • Arts & Design · 5
  • Education · 4
  • Social Sciences & Public Service · 4
  • Communications & Media · 2
  • Technology & Computing · 2
  • Engineering · 1

Highest-earning majors at Carroll University

MajorEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debt
Accounting$87,085$27,000
Finance$79,884—
Computer Science$79,438—
Nursing$78,698$27,000
Kinesiology / Exercise Science$77,095$27,000
Management Science / Analytics$72,961—
Biology$67,070$27,000
Health Administration$66,689$26,500
Quick list of all 46 majors
  • Accounting$87,085
  • Allied Health (Imaging / Therapy / Tech)$52,608
  • Biochemistry—
  • Biology$67,070
  • Business Administration$64,807
  • Business Economics—
  • Chemistry—
  • Communications—
  • Computer and Information Sciences—
  • Computer Science$79,438
  • Criminal Justice$51,960
  • Education (Elementary / Secondary)$50,285
  • Education (Subject Teaching)$48,979
  • Education, Other$48,682
  • Engineering Physics—
  • English—
  • Environmental Science / Conservation—
  • Film and Photography—
  • Finance$79,884
  • Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design—
  • Graphic Communications$47,327
  • Health Administration$66,689
  • Health Sciences—
  • History—
  • International / Global Studies—
  • Kinesiology / Exercise Science$77,095
  • Liberal Arts / General Studies—
  • Management Science / Analytics$72,961
  • Marketing$62,400
  • Mathematics—
  • Music—
  • Nursing$78,698
  • Philosophy—
  • Physiology—
  • Political Science—
  • Psychology$55,446
  • Public Health$66,494
  • Rehabilitation / Therapy Sciences—
  • Religious Studies—
  • Sociology—
  • Spanish / French / Romance Languages—
  • Special Education$50,570
  • Studio Art—
  • Theatre—
  • Writing—
  • Zoology / Animal Biology$39,677

— means too few graduates to report earnings.

College Scorecard field of study, latest release

All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →

Nursing → Registered nurse

$97,360
Milwaukee
$95,530
Wisconsin
$97,550
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 5.6% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Business Administration → Management analyst

$102,900
Milwaukee
$98,780
Wisconsin
$101,860
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 10.1% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Living in Milwaukee

Cost of living
3% below the U.S. average

Overall prices in the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI area.

BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024

Off-campus rent, 1 bedroom
$1,060/mo

2 bedrooms $1,263. Housing costs 3% below the U.S. average.

HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027

Weather
28° / 81°

January and July average highs. 36 inches of rain a year, 37 inches of snow.

NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020

Natural hazard risk
Relatively Moderate

Highest: tornado (relatively high); winter weather (relatively high).

FEMA National Risk Index, Waukesha County

Campus & students

Total enrollment (incl. graduate)3,176
First-year students from Wisconsin66%
Next most common home statesIllinois, Minnesota, Arizona
AthleticsNCAA Division III with football · 12 sports
Undergraduate degrees awarded, 2023-2498% bachelor's · 2% associate
Campus typeHighly residential
Student bodyWhite 70% · Hispanic 14% · Black 4% · Two or more 3%International 4%

IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute

Waukesha County at a glance

Population411,762
Median household income$106,076
Adults with a bachelor's degree49%
Median age44

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024

Compare Carroll University with similar schools

Similar private colleges in Wisconsin by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Carroll University67%$15,19371%$58,009This school
Milwaukee School of Engineering59%$22,45367%$89,070
Lawrence University64%$23,40177%$55,789
Beloit College63%$21,52671%$53,260
Concordia University-Wisconsin78%$36,20168%$56,075

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Carroll University would cost you $7,260 less per year than Milwaukee School of Engineering, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at Carroll University, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$11,590).
  • Milwaukee School of Engineering gives aided families $2,749 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Wisconsin residentCarroll UniversityMSOEDifference
Tuition & fees$38,890$50,480−$11,590
Books & supplies$1,324$1,000+$324
Housing & meals$13,340$12,562+$778
Personal & travel$2,870$2,132+$738
Living-at-home adjustment−$3,785−$3,526−$259
Sticker price$52,639$62,648−$10,009
Average grants−$37,446−$40,195+$2,749
You pay$15,193$22,453−$7,260

“+” means Carroll University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Common questions about Carroll University

What is the Carroll University acceptance rate?

Carroll University accepts 67% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 3,488 of 5,972 applicants were admitted. The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 1040–1270 on the SAT or 21–27 on the ACT.

How much does Carroll University cost per year?

The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $52,639 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $15,193 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $15,718 and families earning $110k+ pay $14,891.

How much do Carroll University graduates earn?

Former Carroll University students earn a median $58,009 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.

What is the Carroll University graduation rate?

71% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 78% return for their second year.

How long does a Carroll University degree take to pay off?

For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at Carroll University costs about $58,939 after grants ($14,134 a year for 4.2 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $58,009 ten years after starting, $20,445 more than high school graduates in Wisconsin ($37,564), so the cost is repaid in 2.9 years of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).

Is Carroll University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Carroll University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Carroll University: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/carroll-university (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).