More selective than 83% of Wisconsin colleges we cover.
College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class
Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $52,639. College Scorecard.
Higher than 82% of Wisconsin colleges we cover and 80% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.
Within 6 years · College Scorecard
Higher than 75% of Wisconsin colleges we cover and 64% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.
Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard
Carroll University acceptance rate & admissions
Of 5,972 applicants, Carroll University admitted 3,488 and 618 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class). The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 1040–1270 on the SAT or 21–27 on the ACT.
IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class
Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS
Carroll University tuition, cost & net price
What families actually pay per year, by income
Average net price after grants and scholarships for students who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year (federal aid recipients)
Sticker price (before aid)
IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
What Carroll University costs to finish, and how fast it pays back
Graduates of Carroll University took 4.2 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in Wisconsin. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.
| Family income | Net price / yr | Cost to finish | Years to pay back |
|---|---|---|---|
| $0–30k | $15,718 | $65,544 | 3.2 years |
| $30–48k | $16,875 | $70,369 | 3.4 years |
| $48–75k | $14,134 | $58,939 | 2.9 years |
| $75–110k | $15,730 | $65,594 | 3.2 years |
| $110k+ | $14,891 | $62,095 | 3.0 years |
Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.2 years, the average time graduates took (59% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($58,009) minus $37,564 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in WI (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $20,445 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method
College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.
Carroll University majors, earnings & careers
Carroll University offers 46 bachelor's majors across 10 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.
- Humanities & Languages · 8
- Health & Medicine · 7
- Science & Math · 7
- Business & Finance · 6
- Arts & Design · 5
- Education · 4
- Social Sciences & Public Service · 4
- Communications & Media · 2
- Technology & Computing · 2
- Engineering · 1
Highest-earning majors at Carroll University
| Major | Earnings, 4 yrs | Median debt |
|---|---|---|
| Accounting | $87,085 | $27,000 |
| Finance | $79,884 | — |
| Computer Science | $79,438 | — |
| Nursing | $78,698 | $27,000 |
| Kinesiology / Exercise Science | $77,095 | $27,000 |
| Management Science / Analytics | $72,961 | — |
| Biology | $67,070 | $27,000 |
| Health Administration | $66,689 | $26,500 |
Quick list of all 46 majors
- Accounting$87,085
- Allied Health (Imaging / Therapy / Tech)$52,608
- Biochemistry—
- Biology$67,070
- Business Administration$64,807
- Business Economics—
- Chemistry—
- Communications—
- Computer and Information Sciences—
- Computer Science$79,438
- Criminal Justice$51,960
- Education (Elementary / Secondary)$50,285
- Education (Subject Teaching)$48,979
- Education, Other$48,682
- Engineering Physics—
- English—
- Environmental Science / Conservation—
- Film and Photography—
- Finance$79,884
- Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design—
- Graphic Communications$47,327
- Health Administration$66,689
- Health Sciences—
- History—
- International / Global Studies—
- Kinesiology / Exercise Science$77,095
- Liberal Arts / General Studies—
- Management Science / Analytics$72,961
- Marketing$62,400
- Mathematics—
- Music—
- Nursing$78,698
- Philosophy—
- Physiology—
- Political Science—
- Psychology$55,446
- Public Health$66,494
- Rehabilitation / Therapy Sciences—
- Religious Studies—
- Sociology—
- Spanish / French / Romance Languages—
- Special Education$50,570
- Studio Art—
- Theatre—
- Writing—
- Zoology / Animal Biology$39,677
— means too few graduates to report earnings.
College Scorecard field of study, latest release
All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →Nursing → Registered nurse
Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 5.6% from 2025 to 2035.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35
Business Administration → Management analyst
Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 10.1% from 2025 to 2035.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35
Living in Milwaukee
Overall prices in the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI area.
BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
2 bedrooms $1,263. Housing costs 3% below the U.S. average.
HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027
January and July average highs. 36 inches of rain a year, 37 inches of snow.
NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020
Highest: tornado (relatively high); winter weather (relatively high).
FEMA National Risk Index, Waukesha County
Campus & students
IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute
Waukesha County at a glance
U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024
Compare Carroll University with similar schools
Similar private colleges in Wisconsin by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carroll University | 67% | $15,193 | 71% | $58,009 | This school |
| Milwaukee School of Engineering | 59% | $22,453 | 67% | $89,070 | |
| Lawrence University | 64% | $23,401 | 77% | $55,789 | |
| Beloit College | 63% | $21,526 | 71% | $53,260 | |
| Concordia University-Wisconsin | 78% | $36,201 | 68% | $56,075 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Carroll University would cost you $7,260 less per year than Milwaukee School of Engineering, on average.
- Lower sticker price at Carroll University, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$11,590).
- Milwaukee School of Engineering gives aided families $2,749 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Wisconsin resident | Carroll University | MSOE | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $38,890 | $50,480 | −$11,590 |
| Books & supplies | $1,324 | $1,000 | +$324 |
| Housing & meals | $13,340 | $12,562 | +$778 |
| Personal & travel | $2,870 | $2,132 | +$738 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$3,785 | −$3,526 | −$259 |
| Sticker price | $52,639 | $62,648 | −$10,009 |
| Average grants | −$37,446 | −$40,195 | +$2,749 |
| You pay | $15,193 | $22,453 | −$7,260 |
“+” means Carroll University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Common questions about Carroll University
What is the Carroll University acceptance rate?
Carroll University accepts 67% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 3,488 of 5,972 applicants were admitted. The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 1040–1270 on the SAT or 21–27 on the ACT.
How much does Carroll University cost per year?
The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $52,639 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $15,193 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $15,718 and families earning $110k+ pay $14,891.
How much do Carroll University graduates earn?
Former Carroll University students earn a median $58,009 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.
What is the Carroll University graduation rate?
71% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 78% return for their second year.
How long does a Carroll University degree take to pay off?
For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at Carroll University costs about $58,939 after grants ($14,134 a year for 4.2 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $58,009 ten years after starting, $20,445 more than high school graduates in Wisconsin ($37,564), so the cost is repaid in 2.9 years of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).
Is Carroll University the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Carroll University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Carroll University: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/carroll-university (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).