Montana Technological University Nursing: earnings, debt & careers

Nursing graduates of Montana Technological University earn a median $81,504 four years after graduating ($74,338 after one year), with median federal loan debt of $35,839. That is $3,708 below the U.S. median for Nursing graduates ($85,212 across 858 colleges), and ranks 2nd of 4 Montana colleges.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Earnings, 4 years after graduating
$81,504

U.S. median for this major: $85,212.

College Scorecard field of study; 38 graduates with earnings reported. A small group, so treat this figure with caution

Earnings, 1 year after
$74,338

Median for graduates who received federal aid.

College Scorecard field of study

Median debt at graduation
$35,839

About 44% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $27,000.

College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)

What your family pays
$16,481 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $22,786. College Scorecard.

Montana Technological University Nursing: pay against the field, and payback

Same major, other colleges

Montana Technological University graduates$81,504
Montana median (4 colleges)$81,191 (+$313)
U.S. median (858 colleges)$85,212 (−$3,708)

Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.

Nursing nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →

Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income

Uses Montana Technological University's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$11,914$53,2561.1 years
$30–48k$13,733$61,3871.3 years
$48–75k$15,187$67,8861.4 years
$75–110k$18,843$84,2281.8 years
$110k+$19,595$87,5901.8 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.5 years, the average time graduates took (36% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Nursing graduates 4 years after graduating ($81,504) minus $33,516 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in MT (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $47,988 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.

Nursing at Montana colleges

Every Montana college we cover that reports Nursing graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants.

RankCollegeEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debtAvg. net priceGraduation
1University of Providence$119,206$23,847$17,64928%
2Montana Technological University$81,504$35,839$16,48158%
3Carroll College$80,878$27,000$23,96069%
4Montana State University$76,146$28,000$22,49957%

4 more Montana colleges offer Nursing but have too few graduates to report earnings.

Careers for Nursing graduates

Registered nurse

Montana$85,280
U.S.$97,550

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +5.6% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Medical and Health Services Managers

Montana$105,840
U.S.$123,860

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +24.2% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.

What families pay at Montana Technological University, by income

School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard

About Montana Technological University

Related majors at Montana Technological University

Montana Technological University Nursing questions

How much do Montana Technological University Nursing graduates earn?

Nursing graduates of Montana Technological University earn a median $81,504 four years after graduating and $74,338 one year after. The U.S. median for Nursing graduates across 858 colleges is $85,212.

How much debt do Montana Technological University Nursing graduates have?

The median federal loan debt for Nursing graduates of Montana Technological University is $35,839, about 44% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $27,000.

Is Montana Technological University a good school for Nursing in Montana?

On pay, Nursing graduates of Montana Technological University earn $81,504 four years out, $313 above the median for the same major across 4 Montana colleges ($81,191) and $3,708 below the U.S. median ($85,212). Medians of each college's graduates; EducationGuide calculation from College Scorecard.

Where does Montana Technological University rank for Nursing in Montana?

Of 4 Montana colleges reporting Nursing graduate earnings, Montana Technological University ranks 2nd. The highest is University of Providence at $119,206.

What jobs do Nursing graduates get?

A common career is registered nurse, with a median wage of $85,280 in Montana and $97,550 nationally. Others include medical and health services managers.

Is Montana Technological University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Montana Technological University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Montana Technological University Nursing: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/montana-technological-university/majors/nursing (College Scorecard and BLS data).