Wheaton College tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Wheaton College is $59,263 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $26,975 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$26,975 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $59,263. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$45,546
Housing & meals$12,390
Books & supplies$910
Personal & travel$2,440
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,023
Total cost of attendance$59,263

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$20,000
Loan default rate0.5%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out31%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants22%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$32,288Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Wheaton College net price compared with other Illinois colleges

Wheaton College has the 45th-lowest average net price of 52 Illinois colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
41Elmhurst University$24,18570%$61,462
42Knox College$24,59568%$54,820
43McKendree University$24,71753%$58,572
44Columbia College Chicago$26,59852%$42,195
45Wheaton College$26,97585%$63,756
46Illinois Wesleyan University$28,19975%$70,871
47Lake Forest College$28,67378%$61,825
48Northwestern University$29,16795%$89,363
49DePaul University$30,90268%$68,751

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Illinois colleges →

Why Wheaton College costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Wheaton College87%$26,97585%$63,756This school
Moody Bible Institute83%$22,22162%$45,399
Dominican University90%$11,74555%$60,327
North Central College77%$21,04464%$60,123
Bradley University77%$22,71976%$66,852

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Wheaton College would cost you $4,754 more per year than Moody Bible Institute, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at Wheaton College, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$29,760).
  • Wheaton College gives aided families $20,182 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Illinois residentWheaton CollegeMoody Bible InstituteDifference
Tuition & fees$45,546$15,786+$29,760
Books & supplies$910$1,027−$117
Housing & meals$12,390$12,820−$430
Personal & travel$2,440$4,960−$2,520
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,023−$266−$1,757
Sticker price$59,263$34,327+$24,936
Average grants−$32,288−$12,106−$20,182
You pay$26,975$22,221+$4,754

“+” means Wheaton College costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Wheaton College cost questions

How much is tuition at Wheaton College?

Tuition and fees are $45,546 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Wheaton College?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $59,263 a year.

What do families actually pay at Wheaton College?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $26,975 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $20,001; $48–75k pay $20,553; $110k+ pay $33,435.

How much debt do Wheaton College graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $20,000, and 0.5% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Wheaton College the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Wheaton College with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Wheaton College overview