Knox College tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Knox College is $68,134 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $24,595 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$24,595 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $68,134. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$57,903
Housing & meals$10,407
Books & supplies$1,200
Personal & travel$1,432
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,808
Total cost of attendance$68,134

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$23,852
Loan default rate2.3%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out44%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants31%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$43,539Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Knox College net price compared with other Illinois colleges

Knox College has the 42nd-lowest average net price of 52 Illinois colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
38Rockford University$22,43647%$54,794
39Bradley University$22,71976%$66,852
40Augustana College$22,73673%$62,971
41Elmhurst University$24,18570%$61,462
42Knox College$24,59568%$54,820
43McKendree University$24,71753%$58,572
44Columbia College Chicago$26,59852%$42,195
45Wheaton College$26,97585%$63,756
46Illinois Wesleyan University$28,19975%$70,871

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Illinois colleges →

Why Knox College costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Knox College71%$24,59568%$54,820This school
University of St Francis65%$13,00667%$63,926
Illinois College78%$18,29864%$52,575
North Park University69%$16,94858%$59,572
Millikin University67%$21,98955%$51,262

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Knox College would cost you $11,589 more per year than University of St Francis, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at Knox College, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$19,793).
  • Knox College gives aided families $10,306 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Illinois residentKnox CollegeUniversity of St FrancisDifference
Tuition & fees$57,903$38,110+$19,793
Books & supplies$1,200$800+$400
Housing & meals$10,407$11,980−$1,573
Personal & travel$1,432$3,000−$1,568
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,808−$7,651+$4,843
Sticker price$68,134$46,239+$21,895
Average grants−$43,539−$33,233−$10,306
You pay$24,595$13,006+$11,589

“+” means Knox College costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Knox College cost questions

How much is tuition at Knox College?

Tuition and fees are $57,903 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Knox College?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $68,134 a year.

What do families actually pay at Knox College?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $24,595 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $17,134; $48–75k pay $23,844; $110k+ pay $31,983.

How much debt do Knox College graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $23,852, and 2.3% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Knox College the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Knox College with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Knox College overview