Washington College tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Washington College is $73,314 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $27,898 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$27,898 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $73,314. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$55,326
Housing & meals$15,814
Books & supplies$900
Personal & travel$2,826
Living-at-home adjustment−$1,552
Total cost of attendance$73,314

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$21,000
Loan default rate2.3%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out32%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants23%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$45,416Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Washington College net price compared with other Maryland colleges

Washington College has the 23rd-lowest average net price of 26 Maryland colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
18McDaniel College$21,91663%$60,663
19Capitol Technology University$22,10243%$85,035
20Goucher College$22,47057%$53,023
21Mount St. Mary's University$22,65565%$64,072
22Stevenson University$26,50568%$62,079
23Washington College$27,89865%$65,518
24Loyola University Maryland$30,57479%$82,652
25Maryland Institute College of Art$42,72972%$45,212
26St. John's College$45,59771%$51,584

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Maryland colleges →

Why Washington College costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Washington College57%$27,89865%$65,518This school
St. John's College55%$45,59771%$51,584
Mount St. Mary's University74%$22,65565%$64,072
Maryland Institute College of Art77%$42,72972%$45,212
Goucher College78%$22,47057%$53,023

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Washington College would cost you $17,699 less per year than St. John's College, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at Washington College, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$14,642).
  • Washington College gives aided families $35,473 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Maryland residentWashington CollegeSJCDifference
Tuition & fees$55,326$40,684+$14,642
Books & supplies$900$680+$220
Housing & meals$15,814$14,984+$830
Personal & travel$2,826$750+$2,076
Living-at-home adjustment−$1,552−$1,558+$6
Sticker price$73,314$55,540+$17,774
Average grants−$45,416−$9,943−$35,473
You pay$27,898$45,597−$17,699

“+” means Washington College costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Washington College cost questions

How much is tuition at Washington College?

Tuition and fees are $55,326 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Washington College?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $73,314 a year.

What do families actually pay at Washington College?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $27,898 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $17,804; $48–75k pay $25,068; $110k+ pay $33,980.

How much debt do Washington College graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $21,000, and 2.3% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Washington College the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Washington College with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Washington College overview