Loyola University Maryland tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Loyola University Maryland is $74,055 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $30,574 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$30,574 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $74,055. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$57,150
Housing & meals$18,240
Books & supplies$800
Personal & travel$1,070
Living-at-home adjustment−$3,205
Total cost of attendance$74,055

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$23,882
Loan default rate1.9%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out29%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants20%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$43,481Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Loyola University Maryland net price compared with other Maryland colleges

Loyola University Maryland has the 24th-lowest average net price of 26 Maryland colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
18McDaniel College$21,91663%$60,663
19Capitol Technology University$22,10243%$85,035
20Goucher College$22,47057%$53,023
21Mount St. Mary's University$22,65565%$64,072
22Stevenson University$26,50568%$62,079
23Washington College$27,89865%$65,518
24Loyola University Maryland$30,57479%$82,652
25Maryland Institute College of Art$42,72972%$45,212
26St. John's College$45,59771%$51,584

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Maryland colleges →

Why Loyola University Maryland costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Loyola University Maryland75%$30,57479%$82,652This school
Stevenson University79%$26,50568%$62,079
Maryland Institute College of Art77%$42,72972%$45,212
Mount St. Mary's University74%$22,65565%$64,072
McDaniel College78%$21,91663%$60,663

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Loyola University Maryland would cost you $4,069 more per year than Stevenson University, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at Loyola University Maryland, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$16,590).
  • Loyola University Maryland gives aided families $11,592 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Maryland residentLoyola University MarylandStevenson UniversityDifference
Tuition & fees$57,150$40,560+$16,590
Books & supplies$800$2,000−$1,200
Housing & meals$18,240$14,978+$3,262
Personal & travel$1,070$3,300−$2,230
Living-at-home adjustment−$3,205−$2,444−$761
Sticker price$74,055$58,394+$15,661
Average grants−$43,481−$31,889−$11,592
You pay$30,574$26,505+$4,069

“+” means Loyola University Maryland costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Loyola University Maryland cost questions

How much is tuition at Loyola University Maryland?

Tuition and fees are $57,150 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Loyola University Maryland?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $74,055 a year.

What do families actually pay at Loyola University Maryland?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $30,574 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $20,549; $48–75k pay $27,419; $110k+ pay $35,338.

How much debt do Loyola University Maryland graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $23,882, and 1.9% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Loyola University Maryland the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Loyola University Maryland with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Loyola University Maryland overview