Washington Adventist University tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Washington Adventist University is $34,309 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $18,526 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$18,526 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $34,309. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$26,604
Housing & meals$10,440
Books & supplies$1,200
Personal & travel$1,000
Living-at-home adjustment−$4,935
Total cost of attendance$34,309

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$22,750
Loan default rate7.9%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out35%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants37%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$15,783Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

WAU net price compared with other Maryland colleges

WAU has the 13th-lowest average net price of 26 Maryland colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
9Frostburg State University$16,71550%$55,493
10Towson University$17,41369%$64,390
11Salisbury University$17,74368%$61,515
12St. Mary's College of Maryland$18,44170%$60,110
13Washington Adventist University$18,52629%$64,249
14Johns Hopkins University$18,80994%$87,555
15Notre Dame of Maryland University$19,16950%$65,344
16Bowie State University$19,29838%$54,537
17Hood College$20,87357%$57,089

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Maryland colleges →

Why WAU costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Washington Adventist University46%$18,52629%$64,249This school
Ner Israel Rabbinical College66%$13,57224%$66,330
St. John's College55%$45,59771%$51,584
Washington College57%$27,89865%$65,518
Capitol Technology University74%$22,10243%$85,035

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Washington Adventist University would cost you $4,954 more per year than Ner Israel Rabbinical College, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at Washington Adventist University, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$16,004).
  • Washington Adventist University gives aided families $2,605 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Maryland residentWAUNer Israel Rabbinical CollegeDifference
Tuition & fees$26,604$10,600+$16,004
Books & supplies$1,200$250+$950
Housing & meals$10,440$7,600+$2,840
Personal & travel$1,000$4,500−$3,500
Living-at-home adjustment−$4,935+$3,800−$8,735
Sticker price$34,309$26,750+$7,559
Average grants−$15,783−$13,178−$2,605
You pay$18,526$13,572+$4,954

“+” means WAU costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

WAU cost questions

How much is tuition at WAU?

Tuition and fees are $26,604 a year.

What is the total cost of attending WAU?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $34,309 a year.

What do families actually pay at WAU?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $18,526 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $17,534; $48–75k pay $19,311; $110k+ pay $21,480.

How much debt do WAU graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $22,750, and 7.9% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is WAU the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing WAU with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Washington Adventist University overview