Notre Dame of Maryland University tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Notre Dame of Maryland University is $59,320 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $19,169 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$19,169 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $59,320. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$43,360
Housing & meals$13,335
Books & supplies$1,200
Personal & travel$4,100
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,675
Total cost of attendance$59,320

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$17,990
Loan default rate3.4%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out28%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants36%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$40,151Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

NDMU net price compared with other Maryland colleges

NDMU has the 15th-lowest average net price of 26 Maryland colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
11Salisbury University$17,74368%$61,515
12St. Mary's College of Maryland$18,44170%$60,110
13Washington Adventist University$18,52629%$64,249
14Johns Hopkins University$18,80994%$87,555
15Notre Dame of Maryland University$19,16950%$65,344
16Bowie State University$19,29838%$54,537
17Hood College$20,87357%$57,089
18McDaniel College$21,91663%$60,663
19Capitol Technology University$22,10243%$85,035

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Maryland colleges →

Why NDMU costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Notre Dame of Maryland University82%$19,16950%$65,344This school
Goucher College78%$22,47057%$53,023
Hood College78%$20,87357%$57,089
Capitol Technology University74%$22,10243%$85,035
McDaniel College78%$21,91663%$60,663

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Notre Dame of Maryland University would cost you $3,301 less per year than Goucher College, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at Notre Dame of Maryland University, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$9,990).
  • Goucher College gives aided families $7,923 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Maryland residentNDMUGoucher CollegeDifference
Tuition & fees$43,360$53,350−$9,990
Books & supplies$1,200$1,200$0
Housing & meals$13,335$16,650−$3,315
Personal & travel$4,100$2,800+$1,300
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,675−$3,456+$781
Sticker price$59,320$70,544−$11,224
Average grants−$40,151−$48,074+$7,923
You pay$19,169$22,470−$3,301

“+” means NDMU costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

NDMU cost questions

How much is tuition at NDMU?

Tuition and fees are $43,360 a year.

What is the total cost of attending NDMU?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $59,320 a year.

What do families actually pay at NDMU?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $19,169 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $11,843; $48–75k pay $17,882; $110k+ pay $24,990.

How much debt do NDMU graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $17,990, and 3.4% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is NDMU the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing NDMU with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Notre Dame of Maryland University overview