University of Wisconsin-Stout Writing: earnings, debt & careers

Writing graduates of University of Wisconsin-Stout earn a median $53,436 four years after graduating ($35,423 after one year), with median federal loan debt of $27,000. That is $6,295 above the U.S. median for Writing graduates ($47,141 across 135 colleges), and ranks 2nd of 3 Wisconsin colleges.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Earnings, 4 years after graduating
$53,436

U.S. median for this major: $47,141.

College Scorecard field of study; 42 graduates with earnings reported. A small group, so treat this figure with caution

Earnings, 1 year after
$35,423

Median for graduates who received federal aid.

College Scorecard field of study

Median debt at graduation
$27,000

About 51% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $25,000.

College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)

What your family pays
$17,490 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $22,797. College Scorecard.

University of Wisconsin-Stout Writing: pay against the field, and payback

Same major, other colleges

University of Wisconsin-Stout graduates$53,436
Wisconsin median (3 colleges)$53,436 (+$0)
U.S. median (135 colleges)$47,141 (+$6,295)

Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.

Writing nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →

Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income

Uses University of Wisconsin-Stout's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$10,966$50,8823.2 years
$30–48k$12,229$56,7433.6 years
$48–75k$13,164$61,0813.8 years
$75–110k$19,528$90,6105.7 years
$110k+$22,028$102,2106.4 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.6 years, the average time graduates took (26% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Writing graduates 4 years after graduating ($53,436) minus $37,564 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in WI (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $15,872 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.

Writing at Wisconsin colleges

Every Wisconsin college we cover that reports Writing graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants.

RankCollegeEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debtAvg. net priceGraduation
1Marquette University$62,473$26,000$31,48783%
2University of Wisconsin-Stout$53,436$27,000$17,49055%
3Beloit College$39,702$27,000$21,52671%

8 more Wisconsin colleges offer Writing but have too few graduates to report earnings.

Careers for Writing graduates

Editors

Wisconsin$64,270
U.S.$77,920

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs -1.1% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Proofreaders and Copy Markers

Wisconsin$43,630
U.S.$51,120

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs -0.9% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.

What families pay at University of Wisconsin-Stout, by income

School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard

About University of Wisconsin-Stout

University of Wisconsin-Stout Writing questions

How much do University of Wisconsin-Stout Writing graduates earn?

Writing graduates of University of Wisconsin-Stout earn a median $53,436 four years after graduating and $35,423 one year after. The U.S. median for Writing graduates across 135 colleges is $47,141.

How much debt do University of Wisconsin-Stout Writing graduates have?

The median federal loan debt for Writing graduates of University of Wisconsin-Stout is $27,000, about 51% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $25,000.

Is University of Wisconsin-Stout a good school for Writing in Wisconsin?

On pay, Writing graduates of University of Wisconsin-Stout earn $53,436 four years out, $0 above the median for the same major across 3 Wisconsin colleges ($53,436) and $6,295 above the U.S. median ($47,141). Medians of each college's graduates; EducationGuide calculation from College Scorecard.

Where does University of Wisconsin-Stout rank for Writing in Wisconsin?

Of 3 Wisconsin colleges reporting Writing graduate earnings, University of Wisconsin-Stout ranks 2nd. The highest is Marquette University at $62,473.

What jobs do Writing graduates get?

A common career is editors, with a median wage of $64,270 in Wisconsin and $77,920 nationally. Others include proofreaders and copy markers.

Is University of Wisconsin-Stout the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing University of Wisconsin-Stout with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “University of Wisconsin-Stout Writing: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/university-of-wisconsin-stout/majors/writing (College Scorecard and BLS data).