University of Southern Indiana

University of Southern Indiana is a less selective public university in Evansville, Indiana. It admits most applicants, graduates 48% of its students within six years, and its former students earn a median $47,605 ten years after starting college, more than 32% of the Indiana colleges we cover.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Acceptance rate
96%

More selective than 5% of Indiana colleges we cover.

College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class

What your family pays
$12,923 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $22,383. College Scorecard.

Graduation rate
48%

Higher than 38% of Indiana colleges we cover and 38% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.

Within 6 years · College Scorecard

Earnings after college
$47,605

Higher than 32% of Indiana colleges we cover and 33% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.

Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard

USI acceptance rate & admissions

Of 4,392 applicants, University of Southern Indiana admitted 4,157 and 1,283 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class). The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 1030–1240 on the SAT or 21–27 on the ACT.

4,392
Applied
4,157
Admitted
1,283
Enrolled

IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class

SAT total, middle 50% of first-years1030–1240
ACT composite, middle 50% of first-years21–27
First-years who sent SAT scores48%
First-year students who return75%
Pell Grant recipients23%
First-generation students35%
Women / men63% / 37%

Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS

USI tuition, cost & net price

What families actually pay per year, by income

Average net price after grants and scholarships for Indiana residents who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year (in-state, federal aid recipients)

Sticker price (before aid)

Tuition & fees, in-state$10,066
Tuition & fees, out-of-state$22,907
Housing & meals, on campus$10,798
Books & supplies$1,200
Total cost of attendance, in-state$22,383

IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard

Median debt at graduation$13,236
Loan default rate3.9%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Full cost breakdown, in-state vs out-of-state →

What USI costs to finish, and how fast it pays back

Graduates of University of Southern Indiana took 4.3 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in Indiana. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$7,484$32,3312.7 years
$30–48k$7,818$33,7742.8 years
$48–75k$12,748$55,0714.6 years
$75–110k$17,720$76,5506.3 years
$110k+$18,777$81,1176.7 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.3 years, the average time graduates took (38% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($47,605) minus $35,534 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in IN (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $12,071 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.

Best-value colleges in Indiana for your income →

USI majors, earnings & careers

University of Southern Indiana offers 53 bachelor's majors across 10 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.

  • Science & Math · 9
  • Engineering · 7
  • Health & Medicine · 7
  • Humanities & Languages · 7
  • Social Sciences & Public Service · 7
  • Business & Finance · 5
  • Communications & Media · 4
  • Education · 3
  • Arts & Design · 2
  • Technology & Computing · 2

Highest-earning majors at USI

MajorEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debt
Engineering$92,209—
Nursing$77,878$25,089
Computer Science$77,100$24,750
Allied Health (Imaging / Therapy / Tech)$71,043$25,169
Biology$71,019$23,375
Accounting$70,953$21,096
Finance$70,473$21,500
Dental Support Services and Allied Professions$68,825$20,500
Quick list of all 53 majors
  • Accounting$70,953
  • Allied Health (Imaging / Therapy / Tech)$71,043
  • Anthropology—
  • Biochemistry—
  • Biological and Physical Sciences—
  • Biology$71,019
  • Broadcasting / Digital Media$44,197
  • Business Administration$56,804
  • Chemistry—
  • Civil Engineering—
  • Communications$42,453
  • Computer and Information Sciences$68,782
  • Computer Science$77,100
  • Criminal Justice$50,916
  • Dental Support Services and Allied Professions$68,825
  • Economics$55,605
  • Education (Elementary / Secondary)$45,245
  • Education (Subject Teaching)—
  • Electrical Engineering—
  • Engineering$92,209
  • Engineering-Related Fields—
  • English$40,159
  • Environmental Science / Conservation—
  • Finance$70,473
  • Geology / Earth Science—
  • German—
  • Health Administration$45,279
  • History$52,002
  • Industrial Production Technologies / Technicians—
  • International Relations—
  • Journalism—
  • Kinesiology / Exercise Science$50,541
  • Liberal Arts / General Studies$53,076
  • Linguistics—
  • Manufacturing Engineering—
  • Marketing$56,516
  • Mathematics—
  • Mechanical Engineering—
  • Medical Illustration and Informatics—
  • Nursing$77,878
  • Nutrition Science$49,739
  • Philosophy—
  • Physics—
  • Political Science—
  • Psychology$40,574
  • Public Relations and Advertising$54,422
  • Social Work$42,673
  • Sociology$54,144
  • Spanish / French / Romance Languages—
  • Special Education$46,769
  • Statistics—
  • Studio Art$38,619
  • Theatre$36,348

— means too few graduates to report earnings.

College Scorecard field of study, latest release

All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →

Nursing → Registered nurse

$83,820
Evansville
$83,500
Indiana
$97,550
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 5.6% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Education (Elementary / Secondary) → Elementary school teacher

$49,120
Evansville
$59,700
Indiana
$63,970
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to shrink 0.4% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Living in Evansville

Cost of living
8% below the U.S. average

Overall prices in the Evansville, IN area.

BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024

Off-campus rent, 1 bedroom
$872/mo

2 bedrooms $1,127. Housing costs 33% below the U.S. average.

HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027

Weather
42° / 89°

January and July average highs. 50 inches of rain a year, 11 inches of snow.

NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020

Natural hazard risk
Relatively Moderate

Highest: tornado (relatively high); winter weather (relatively high).

FEMA National Risk Index, Vanderburgh County

Campus & students

Total enrollment (incl. graduate)9,282
First-year students from Indiana86%
Next most common home statesIllinois, Kentucky, Missouri
AthleticsNCAA Division II without football · 8 sports
Undergraduate degrees awarded, 2023-2447% bachelor's · 1% associate · 52% certificates
Campus typePrimarily residential
Student bodyWhite 83% · Hispanic 5% · Black 4% · Two or more 4%International 1%

IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute

Vanderburgh County at a glance

Population180,117
Median household income$61,648
Adults with a bachelor's degree28%
Median age39

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024

Compare USI with similar schools

Similar public colleges in Indiana by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
University of Southern Indiana96%$12,92348%$47,605This school
Purdue University Fort Wayne84%$13,17136%$45,872
Indiana State University81%$10,87343%$48,387
Indiana University-South Bend84%$8,65340%$44,947
Purdue University Northwest72%$6,07943%$48,318

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

University of Southern Indiana would cost you $248 less per year than Purdue University Fort Wayne, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at University of Southern Indiana, mostly from more Purdue University Fort Wayne students living at home, which lowers its average (+$2,266).
  • University of Southern Indiana gives aided families $448 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Indiana residentUSIIPFWDifference
Tuition & fees$10,066$9,532+$534
Books & supplies$1,200$2,940−$1,740
Housing & meals$10,798$10,332+$466
Personal & travel$2,450$3,776−$1,326
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,131−$4,397+$2,266
Sticker price$22,383$22,183+$200
Average grants−$9,460−$9,012−$448
You pay$12,923$13,171−$248

“+” means USI costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Common questions about USI

What is the USI acceptance rate?

University of Southern Indiana accepts 96% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 4,157 of 4,392 applicants were admitted. The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 1030–1240 on the SAT or 21–27 on the ACT.

How much does University of Southern Indiana cost per year?

The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $22,383 a year for in-state students. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $12,923 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $7,484 and families earning $110k+ pay $18,777.

How much do USI graduates earn?

Former University of Southern Indiana students earn a median $47,605 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.

What is the USI graduation rate?

48% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 75% return for their second year.

How long does a USI degree take to pay off?

For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at University of Southern Indiana costs about $55,071 after grants ($12,748 a year for 4.3 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $47,605 ten years after starting, $12,071 more than high school graduates in Indiana ($35,534), so the cost is repaid in 4.6 years of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).

Is USI the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing USI with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “University of Southern Indiana: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/university-of-southern-indiana (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).