University of Puget Sound tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at University of Puget Sound is $78,378 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $38,394 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$38,394 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $78,378. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$62,898
Housing & meals$15,040
Books & supplies$1,000
Personal & travel$2,624
Living-at-home adjustment−$3,184
Total cost of attendance$78,378

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$19,250
Loan default rate2.1%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out28%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants17%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$39,984Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

University of Puget Sound net price compared with other Washington colleges

University of Puget Sound has the 50th-lowest average net price of 50 Washington colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
42Walla Walla University$23,32960%$61,885
43The Evergreen State College$24,31941%$45,320
44Seattle Pacific University$24,48862%$64,506
45Whitworth University$26,53471%$58,561
46Saint Martin's University$28,11952%$62,092
47Whitman College$33,31381%$67,589
48Seattle University$34,66276%$75,272
49Gonzaga University$35,11986%$78,892
50University of Puget Sound$38,39468%$69,594

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Washington colleges →

Why University of Puget Sound costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
University of Puget Sound72%$38,39468%$69,594This school
Pacific Lutheran University78%$19,58969%$66,990
Seattle Pacific University83%$24,48862%$64,506
Northwest University83%$22,28871%$54,914
Walla Walla University—$23,32960%$61,885

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

University of Puget Sound would cost you $18,805 more per year than Pacific Lutheran University, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at University of Puget Sound, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$10,644).
  • Pacific Lutheran University gives aided families $2,886 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Washington residentUniversity of Puget SoundPLUDifference
Tuition & fees$62,898$52,254+$10,644
Books & supplies$1,000$762+$238
Housing & meals$15,040$12,446+$2,594
Personal & travel$2,624$2,665−$41
Living-at-home adjustment−$3,184−$5,668+$2,484
Sticker price$78,378$62,459+$15,919
Average grants−$39,984−$42,870+$2,886
You pay$38,394$19,589+$18,805

“+” means University of Puget Sound costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

University of Puget Sound cost questions

How much is tuition at University of Puget Sound?

Tuition and fees are $62,898 a year.

What is the total cost of attending University of Puget Sound?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $78,378 a year.

What do families actually pay at University of Puget Sound?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $38,394 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $23,643; $48–75k pay $31,649; $110k+ pay $45,456.

How much debt do University of Puget Sound graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $19,250, and 2.1% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is University of Puget Sound the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing University of Puget Sound with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to University of Puget Sound overview