Seattle Pacific University tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Seattle Pacific University is $56,826 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $24,488 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$24,488 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $56,826. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$40,407
Housing & meals$15,498
Books & supplies$768
Personal & travel$3,888
Living-at-home adjustment−$3,735
Total cost of attendance$56,826

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$16,946
Loan default rate2.0%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out26%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants35%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$32,338Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

SPU net price compared with other Washington colleges

SPU has the 44th-lowest average net price of 50 Washington colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
40Northwest University$22,28871%$54,914
41Faith International University$22,66225%$51,006
42Walla Walla University$23,32960%$61,885
43The Evergreen State College$24,31941%$45,320
44Seattle Pacific University$24,48862%$64,506
45Whitworth University$26,53471%$58,561
46Saint Martin's University$28,11952%$62,092
47Whitman College$33,31381%$67,589
48Seattle University$34,66276%$75,272

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Washington colleges →

Why SPU costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Seattle Pacific University83%$24,48862%$64,506This school
Whitworth University90%$26,53471%$58,561
Northwest University83%$22,28871%$54,914
Pacific Lutheran University78%$19,58969%$66,990
University of Puget Sound72%$38,39468%$69,594

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Seattle Pacific University would cost you $2,046 less per year than Whitworth University, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at Seattle Pacific University, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$12,473).
  • Whitworth University gives aided families $9,644 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Washington residentSPUWhitworth UniversityDifference
Tuition & fees$40,407$52,880−$12,473
Books & supplies$768$768$0
Housing & meals$15,498$13,700+$1,798
Personal & travel$3,888$3,825+$63
Living-at-home adjustment−$3,735−$2,657−$1,078
Sticker price$56,826$68,516−$11,690
Average grants−$32,338−$41,982+$9,644
You pay$24,488$26,534−$2,046

“+” means SPU costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

SPU cost questions

How much is tuition at SPU?

Tuition and fees are $40,407 a year.

What is the total cost of attending SPU?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $56,826 a year.

What do families actually pay at SPU?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $24,488 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $20,735; $48–75k pay $19,332; $110k+ pay $29,819.

How much debt do SPU graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $16,946, and 2.0% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is SPU the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing SPU with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Seattle Pacific University overview