University of Northern Colorado Nursing: earnings, debt & careers

Nursing graduates of University of Northern Colorado earn a median $83,712 four years after graduating ($74,308 after one year), with median federal loan debt of $26,000. That is $1,500 below the U.S. median for Nursing graduates ($85,212 across 858 colleges), and ranks 6th of 10 Colorado colleges (5th of 8 among colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees).

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Earnings, 4 years after graduating
$83,712

U.S. median for this major: $85,212.

College Scorecard field of study; 236 graduates with earnings reported

Earnings, 1 year after
$74,308

Median for graduates who received federal aid.

College Scorecard field of study

Median debt at graduation
$26,000

About 31% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $27,000.

College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)

What your family pays
$17,760 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $29,254. College Scorecard.

University of Northern Colorado Nursing: pay against the field, and payback

Same major, other colleges

University of Northern Colorado graduates$83,712
Colorado median (10 colleges)$84,331 (−$619)
U.S. median (858 colleges)$85,212 (−$1,500)

Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.

Nursing nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →

Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income

Uses University of Northern Colorado's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$12,695$54,8421.3 years
$30–48k$13,290$57,4131.3 years
$48–75k$16,038$69,2841.6 years
$75–110k$18,441$79,6651.8 years
$110k+$24,306$105,0022.4 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.3 years, the average time graduates took (37% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Nursing graduates 4 years after graduating ($83,712) minus $40,610 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in CO (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $43,102 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.

Nursing at Colorado colleges

Every Colorado college we cover that reports Nursing graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants. Colleges marked "mostly 2-year" or "bachelor's & associate" award more associate degrees than bachelor's; their bachelor's programs often serve working adults finishing a degree (for example, nurses completing a BSN), so their graduates' earnings can run higher than those of students starting college at 18.

RankCollegeEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debtAvg. net priceGraduation
1Colorado Mountain Collegemostly 2-year$92,166—$7,81327%
2Colorado Christian University$87,990$54,709$29,50064%
3Regis University$87,862$29,427$18,39761%
4Metropolitan State University of Denver$86,259$30,119$15,32732%
5University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus$84,950$30,500$11,90046%
6University of Northern Colorado$83,712$26,000$17,76051%
7Colorado Mesa Universitybachelor's & associate$81,319$27,000$15,10341%
8Colorado State University Pueblo$80,676$27,562$10,05140%
9University of Colorado Colorado Springs$78,904$28,000$15,78847%
10Adams State University$78,402$31,000$12,98039%

7 more Colorado colleges offer Nursing but have too few graduates to report earnings.

Careers for Nursing graduates

Registered nurse

Greeley area$96,300
Colorado$100,260
U.S.$97,550

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +5.6% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Medical and Health Services Managers

Greeley area$127,090
Colorado$134,910
U.S.$123,860

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +24.2% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.

What families pay at University of Northern Colorado, by income

School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard

About University of Northern Colorado

Related majors at University of Northern Colorado

University of Northern Colorado Nursing questions

How much do University of Northern Colorado Nursing graduates earn?

Nursing graduates of University of Northern Colorado earn a median $83,712 four years after graduating and $74,308 one year after. The U.S. median for Nursing graduates across 858 colleges is $85,212.

How much debt do University of Northern Colorado Nursing graduates have?

The median federal loan debt for Nursing graduates of University of Northern Colorado is $26,000, about 31% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $27,000.

Is University of Northern Colorado a good school for Nursing in Colorado?

On pay, Nursing graduates of University of Northern Colorado earn $83,712 four years out, $619 below the median for the same major across 10 Colorado colleges ($84,331) and $1,500 below the U.S. median ($85,212). Medians of each college's graduates; EducationGuide calculation from College Scorecard.

Where does University of Northern Colorado rank for Nursing in Colorado?

Of 10 Colorado colleges reporting Nursing graduate earnings, University of Northern Colorado ranks 6th; among the 8 that mostly award bachelor's degrees it ranks 5th. The highest is Colorado Mountain College at $92,166.

What jobs do Nursing graduates get?

A common career is registered nurse, with a median wage of $96,300 in the Greeley, CO area and $97,550 nationally. Others include medical and health services managers.

Is University of Northern Colorado the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing University of Northern Colorado with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “University of Northern Colorado Nursing: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/university-of-northern-colorado/majors/nursing (College Scorecard and BLS data).