College Scorecard
Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $19,052. College Scorecard.
Higher than 0% of Maine colleges we cover and 10% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.
Within 6 years · College Scorecard
Higher than 12% of Maine colleges we cover and 13% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.
Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard
UMA acceptance rate & admissions
Test scores: College Scorecard. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS
UMA tuition, cost & net price
What families actually pay per year, by income
Average net price after grants and scholarships for Maine residents who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year (in-state, federal aid recipients)
Sticker price (before aid)
IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
What UMA costs to finish, and how fast it pays back
Graduates of University of Maine at Augusta took 4.6 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in Maine. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.
| Family income | Net price / yr | Cost to finish | Years to pay back |
|---|---|---|---|
| $0–30k | $9,421 | $43,148 | 11.7 years |
| $30–48k | $9,175 | $42,022 | 11.4 years |
| $48–75k | $11,228 | $51,424 | 14.0 years |
| $75–110k | $14,037 | $64,289 | 17.5 years |
| $110k+ | $15,371 | $70,399 | 19.1 years |
Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.6 years, the average time graduates took (10% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($40,342) minus $36,661 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in ME (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $3,681 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method
College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.
UMA majors, earnings & careers
University of Maine at Augusta offers 24 bachelor's majors across 10 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.
- Health & Medicine · 4
- Business & Finance · 3
- Humanities & Languages · 3
- Social Sciences & Public Service · 3
- Technology & Computing · 3
- Arts & Design · 2
- Education · 2
- Engineering · 2
- Science & Math · 1
- Trades & Applied Technology · 1
Highest-earning majors at UMA
| Major | Earnings, 4 yrs | Median debt |
|---|---|---|
| Nursing | $87,357 | $29,510 |
| Accounting | $62,035 | $29,503 |
| Computer and Information Sciences | $60,683 | $29,786 |
| Business Administration | $50,348 | $28,741 |
| Biology | $50,244 | — |
| Liberal Arts / General Studies | $49,821 | $27,841 |
| Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions | $48,604 | $33,250 |
| Criminal Justice | $42,812 | $36,010 |
Quick list of all 24 majors
- Accounting$62,035
- Air Transportation—
- Architectural Sciences and Technology—
- Architecture—
- Biology$50,244
- Business Administration$50,348
- Computational Science—
- Computer and Information Sciences$60,683
- Criminal Justice$42,812
- Dental Support Services and Allied Professions—
- Education (Elementary / Secondary)—
- English—
- Finance—
- Information Technology—
- Interdisciplinary Studies—
- Liberal Arts / General Studies$49,821
- Library Science and Administration$32,301
- Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions$48,604
- Music—
- Nursing$87,357
- Public Administration—
- Social Sciences—
- Studio Art—
- Veterinary / Animal Health Technologies / Technicians—
— means too few graduates to report earnings.
College Scorecard field of study, latest release
All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →Business Administration → Management analyst
Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 10.1% from 2025 to 2035.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35
Computer and Information Sciences → Software developer
Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 10.2% from 2025 to 2035.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35
Living in Augusta
2 bedrooms $1,374.
HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027
January and July average highs. 42 inches of rain a year, 69 inches of snow.
NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020
Highest: winter weather (very high).
FEMA National Risk Index, Kennebec County
Campus & students
IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute
Kennebec County at a glance
U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024
Compare UMA with similar schools
Similar public colleges in Maine by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Maine at Augusta | — | $10,924 | 27% | $40,342 | This school |
| Maine Maritime Academy | 54% | $23,414 | 58% | $89,964 | |
| University of Southern Maine | 79% | $13,596 | 40% | $49,958 | |
| University of Maine at Fort Kent | 98% | $7,482 | 39% | $51,077 | |
| University of Maine at Presque Isle | 100% | $7,035 | 52% | $40,956 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
University of Maine at Augusta would cost you $12,490 less per year than Maine Maritime Academy, on average.
- Lower sticker price at University of Maine at Augusta, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$6,270).
- University of Maine at Augusta gives aided families $496 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Maine resident | UMA | Maine Maritime Academy | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $8,888 | $15,158 | −$6,270 |
| Books & supplies | $1,200 | $1,300 | −$100 |
| Housing & meals | $8,700 | $11,926 | −$3,226 |
| Personal & travel | $3,600 | $3,200 | +$400 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$3,336 | −$538 | −$2,798 |
| Sticker price | $19,052 | $31,046 | −$11,994 |
| Average grants | −$8,128 | −$7,632 | −$496 |
| You pay | $10,924 | $23,414 | −$12,490 |
“+” means UMA costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Common questions about UMA
How much does University of Maine at Augusta cost per year?
The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $19,052 a year for in-state students. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $10,924 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $9,421 and families earning $110k+ pay $15,371.
How much do UMA graduates earn?
Former University of Maine at Augusta students earn a median $40,342 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.
What is the UMA graduation rate?
27% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 60% return for their second year.
How long does a UMA degree take to pay off?
For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at University of Maine at Augusta costs about $51,424 after grants ($11,228 a year for 4.6 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $40,342 ten years after starting, $3,681 more than high school graduates in Maine ($36,661), so the cost is repaid in 14.0 years of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).
Is UMA the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing UMA with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “University of Maine at Augusta: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/university-of-maine-at-augusta (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).