University of Jamestown tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at University of Jamestown is $38,013 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $19,567 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$19,567 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $38,013. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$24,990
Housing & meals$8,920
Books & supplies$1,300
Personal & travel$3,200
Living-at-home adjustment−$397
Total cost of attendance$38,013

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$15,897
Loan default rate4.7%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out28%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants26%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$18,446Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

University of Jamestown net price compared with other North Dakota colleges

University of Jamestown has the 14th-lowest average net price of 14 North Dakota colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
6Mayville State University$11,45641%$47,828
7Valley City State University$11,89053%$52,725
8Minot State University$12,70345%$51,759
9Dickinson State University$14,09251%$50,720
10North Dakota State University$15,54364%$62,203
11University of Mary$17,77067%$60,909
12University of North Dakota$18,55160%$63,552
13Trinity Bible College and Graduate School$19,35946%$35,604
14University of Jamestown$19,56749%$56,621

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All North Dakota colleges →

Why University of Jamestown costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
University of Jamestown88%$19,56749%$56,621This school
University of Mary75%$17,77067%$60,909
Turtle Mountain Community College—$3,42843%$32,079
United Tribes Technical College—$3,56921%$25,292
Trinity Bible College and Graduate School26%$19,35946%$35,604

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

University of Jamestown would cost you $1,797 more per year than University of Mary, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at University of Jamestown, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$2,634).
  • University of Jamestown gives aided families $2,544 more in grants, on average.
Per year, North Dakota residentUniversity of JamestownUniversity of MaryDifference
Tuition & fees$24,990$22,356+$2,634
Books & supplies$1,300$1,096+$204
Housing & meals$8,920$8,506+$414
Personal & travel$3,200$3,188+$12
Living-at-home adjustment−$397−$1,474+$1,077
Sticker price$38,013$33,672+$4,341
Average grants−$18,446−$15,902−$2,544
You pay$19,567$17,770+$1,797

“+” means University of Jamestown costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

University of Jamestown cost questions

How much is tuition at University of Jamestown?

Tuition and fees are $24,990 a year.

What is the total cost of attending University of Jamestown?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $38,013 a year.

What do families actually pay at University of Jamestown?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $19,567 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $14,788; $48–75k pay $18,260; $110k+ pay $21,448.

How much debt do University of Jamestown graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $15,897, and 4.7% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is University of Jamestown the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing University of Jamestown with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to University of Jamestown overview