University of Indianapolis Communications: earnings, debt & careers

Communications graduates of University of Indianapolis earn a median $48,711 four years after graduating ($33,054 after one year), with median federal loan debt of $27,000. That is $5,572 below the U.S. median for Communications graduates ($54,283 across 639 colleges), and ranks 14th of 19 Indiana colleges.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Earnings, 4 years after graduating
$48,711

U.S. median for this major: $54,283.

College Scorecard field of study; 45 graduates with earnings reported. A small group, so treat this figure with caution

Earnings, 1 year after
$33,054

Median for graduates who received federal aid.

College Scorecard field of study

Median debt at graduation
$27,000

About 55% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $25,000.

College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)

What your family pays
$21,602 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $52,590. College Scorecard.

University of Indianapolis Communications: pay against the field, and payback

Same major, other colleges

University of Indianapolis graduates$48,711
Indiana median (20 colleges)$51,292 (−$2,581)
U.S. median (639 colleges)$54,283 (−$5,572)

Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.

Communications nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →

Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income

Uses University of Indianapolis's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$15,346$64,9144.9 years
$30–48k$17,863$75,5605.7 years
$48–75k$21,262$89,9386.8 years
$75–110k$23,855$100,9077.7 years
$110k+$28,004$118,4579.0 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.2 years, the average time graduates took (45% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Communications graduates 4 years after graduating ($48,711) minus $35,534 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in IN (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $13,177 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.

Communications at Indiana colleges

Every Indiana college we cover that reports Communications graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants. Colleges marked "mostly 2-year" or "bachelor's & associate" award more associate degrees than bachelor's; their bachelor's programs often serve working adults finishing a degree (for example, nurses completing a BSN), so their graduates' earnings can run higher than those of students starting college at 18.

RankCollegeEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debtAvg. net priceGraduation
1DePauw University$69,228$27,000$22,26475%
2Saint Mary's College$66,335$27,000$25,29269%
3Purdue University$65,517$18,500$14,60083%
4Indiana University-Bloomington$63,855$21,500$16,26480%
5Hanover College$58,227$27,000$21,82967%
6Indiana University-East$56,141$24,462$8,13440%
7Holy Cross College$52,231—$26,72873%
8Indiana University-Northwest$51,863—$5,13037%
9Indiana University-Indianapolis$51,397$20,500$11,66854%
10Ball State University$51,186$21,550$14,94062%
11Valparaiso University$50,325$27,000$18,57870%
12Purdue University Northwest$49,326$28,000$6,07943%
13Indiana University-Southeast$48,931$20,500$7,88839%
14University of Indianapolis$48,711$27,000$21,60256%
15Indiana State University$48,185$25,000$10,87343%
16Purdue University Fort Wayne$46,619$25,289$13,17136%
17Indiana University-Kokomo$46,136—$3,96846%
18Indiana University-South Bend$44,703$26,000$8,65340%
19University of Southern Indianabachelor's & associate$42,453$17,860$12,92348%

16 more Indiana colleges offer Communications but have too few graduates to report earnings.

Careers for Communications graduates

Public relations specialist

Indianapolis area$66,450
Indiana$64,900
U.S.$74,750

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +1.8% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Fundraisers

Indianapolis area$73,090
Indiana$66,250
U.S.$72,550

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +5.5% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Editors

Indianapolis area$65,390
Indiana$56,440
U.S.$77,920

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs -1.1% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.

What families pay at University of Indianapolis, by income

School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard

About University of Indianapolis

Related majors at University of Indianapolis

  • Broadcasting / Digital Media—
  • Writing—

University of Indianapolis Communications questions

How much do University of Indianapolis Communications graduates earn?

Communications graduates of University of Indianapolis earn a median $48,711 four years after graduating and $33,054 one year after. The U.S. median for Communications graduates across 639 colleges is $54,283.

How much debt do University of Indianapolis Communications graduates have?

The median federal loan debt for Communications graduates of University of Indianapolis is $27,000, about 55% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $25,000.

Is University of Indianapolis a good school for Communications in Indiana?

On pay, Communications graduates of University of Indianapolis earn $48,711 four years out, $2,581 below the median for the same major across 20 Indiana colleges ($51,292) and $5,572 below the U.S. median ($54,283). Medians of each college's graduates; EducationGuide calculation from College Scorecard.

Where does University of Indianapolis rank for Communications in Indiana?

Of 19 Indiana colleges reporting Communications graduate earnings, University of Indianapolis ranks 14th. The highest is DePauw University at $69,228.

What jobs do Communications graduates get?

A common career is public relations specialist, with a median wage of $66,450 in the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN area and $74,750 nationally. Others include fundraisers and editors.

Is University of Indianapolis the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing University of Indianapolis with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “University of Indianapolis Communications: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/university-of-indianapolis/majors/communications (College Scorecard and BLS data).